Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Colpias" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Colpias mollis

Colpias mollis
Common names: klipblom (Afr.)
Family: Scrophulariaceae

... seeds covered with small grains and wrinkles. Colpias is confined to crevices in granite boulders throughout Namaqualand. ... by neighbouring plants. The flowers of Colpias last four to five days and are pollinated by a specific Rediviva ...

26 / 07 / 2004 | Hester Steyn | Pretoria NBG
Read More