Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Commiphora" (displaying 2 of 2 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Commiphora harveyi

Commiphora harveyi in habitat, Oribi Gorge (Geoff Nichols).
Common names: copper-stem corkwood, red-stem corkwood (Eng.); koperstamkanniedood, rooistamkanniedood (Afr.); umhlunguthi, ulonwabo (isiXhosa); iminyela, umbumbunga
Family: Burseraceae

... National Botanical Garden August 2017 Commiphora harveyi is a small to medium-sized, single-stemmed, deciduous ... in early summer (October to December). All species of Commiphora are dioecious (male and female flowers on separate trees). ...

14 / 08 / 2017 | Mpendulo Gabayi | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Commiphora

Commiphora species © G. Nichols
Common names: corkwood, commiphora; (Eng.); kanniedood (Afr.)
Family: Burseraceae

... coloured fleshy appendage (the pseudo-aril). Commiphora species are deciduous and for most of the year the trees are ... as it runs down the stem. The genus name Commiphora originates from the Greek words kommi meaning 'gum' and ...

31 / 01 / 2011 | Beate Hölscher | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More