Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Conophytum" (displaying 4 of 4 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Conophytum calculus subsp. calculus

In flower in habitat
Common names: cone plants, dumplings, button plants, sphaeroids, conos; knopies (buttons), toontjies (little toes), waterblasies (water blisters) (Afr.)
Family: Aizoaceae

... Jaarsveld for images May 2014   Conophytum calculus subsp . calculus is a small, but very tough, low ... As for most Conophytums, this species flowers in autumn. Conophytum calculus subsp . calculus has spicy, clove-scented, golden ...

19 / 05 / 2014 | Sarah-Leigh Hutchinson | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Conophytum wettsteinii

Flowering in autumn
Common names: cone plant, dumplings, button plants (Eng.); knopies (buttons), toontjies (little toes), waterblasies (water blisters), ogies (small eyes) (Afr.)
Family: Aizoaceae

... May 2014     Species in the genus Conophytum are dwarf-cushioned or single-bodied succulents of the vygie or ... are fused into a basal tube (Smith et al . 1998). Conophytum wettsteinii has a broad top (20-25mm wide) and narrowed base. ...

19 / 05 / 2014 | A Jakoet | Compton Herbarium
Read More

Conophytum ficiforme

Plants in flower
Common names: button plants (Eng.); knopies (Afr.)
Family: Aizoaceae

... where the rainfall varies between 50-200 mm per year. Conophytum ficiforme is found on steep slopes of rocky hillsides, sometimes ... and close again once the capsule dries out. Conophytum The trade in wild-plant material is thoughtless and needs to be ...

28 / 01 / 2013 | Shireen Harris | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Conophytum truncatum

Conophytum truncatum
Common names: dumpling
Family: Aizoaceae

... three Cape provinces) and the southern parts of Namibia. Conophytum truncatum , however, has its centre of abundance in the Little ... scent, while during the day the flowers close. Conophytum This species is very easy to grow and very rewarding to the ...

31 / 03 / 2003 | Adam Harrower | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More