Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Cordyla" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Cordyla africana

Flowers
Common names: sunbird tree (Eng.); wildemango (Afr.); iGowane-elikhulu, umbhone (Zulu)
Family: Fabaceae

... Jean Meyer National Herbarium June 2006 Cordyla africana is a tall, deciduous tree with a wide-spreading crown, ... the seeds are distributed over a large area. Cordyla Unlike most legumes, the fruits are thick and almost oblong instead ...

26 / 06 / 2006 | Jean Meyer | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More