Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Cotyledon" (displaying 10 of 10 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Cotyledon tanquana

Cotyledon tanquana
Common names: Tanqua cotyledon (Eng.); tankwaplakkie (Afr.)
Family: Crassulaceae

... the tips are reddish. Fig. 2 . Close-up of the leaves of Cotyledon tanquana at Die Mond. The ascending inflorescence ... sparsely ciliate. Fig. 3. Close-up of the inflorescence of Cotyledon tanquana taken in the Botanical Society Conservatory at Kirstenbosch in 2017. Cotyledon tanquana is confined to the rocky banks and river ...

17 / 08 / 2020 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Cotyledon egglii

Cotyledon egglii
Common names: Barberton pig’s ears (Eng.); Barberton-plakkie (Afr.)
Family: Crassulaceae

... and Researcher, University of the Western Cape May 2018   Cotyledon egglii is an erect, sparsely branched, evergreen, ... 32–33 mm long. Flowering time is autumn (April–May). Cotyledon egglii is only known from the mountains east of ... branches fall to the ground will root forming new plants. Cotyledon Cotyledon egglii is easily cultivated, and is a ...

21 / 05 / 2018 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Cotyledon xanthantha

Cotyledon xanthantha
Common names: Still Bay pig's ears, Still Bay cotyledon (Eng.); stilbaai-plakkie (Afr.)
Family: Crassulaceae

... and Conservation, University of the W. Cape March 2018   Cotyledon xanthantha is a much-branched, fairly fast-growing, ... early summer (November to December, southern hemisphere). Cotyledon xanthantha is only known from the Goukou River and ... confined to dry river valleys, and often dense and thorny. Cotyledon xanthantha grows semi-scandent in the thickets ...

19 / 03 / 2018 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Cotyledon gloeophylla

Cotyledon gloeophylla
Common names: sticky-leaved cotyledon (Eng.); taaiblaarplakkie (Afr.)
Family: Crassulaceae

... Farm for Kirstenbosch National Botanical Garden March 2016 Cotyledon gloeophylla is a much-branched shrublet up to ... terminal appendages. Style branches free for 8 mm. Cotyledon gloeophylla is only known from the Kouga Dam ... an adaptation to prevent predation and conserve water. Cotyledon Cotyledon gloeophylla is an attractive plant with ...

14 / 03 / 2016 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Cotyledon petiolaris

The inflorescence of Cotyledon petiolaris in cultivation.
Common names: Kei-cotyledon (Eng.); Keiplakkie (Afr.)
Family: Crassulaceae

... in time for the coming rains. As with other species of Cotyledon , seeds are small and light and are dispersed by ... spring to autumn and is about 450–700 mm per annum. Cotyledon petiolaris grows mainly on cliffs and steep rocky ... Albuca batteniana , Aloe reynoldsii , Bulbine thomasiae , Cotyledon pendens , Aptenia cordifolia , Chlorophytum comosum ...

01 / 02 / 2016 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Cotyledon woodii

Cotyledon woodii
Common names: Wood's Cotyledon
Family: Crassulaceae

... & Ernst van Jaarsveld Kirstenbosch NBG April 2015 Cotyledon woodii is a much-branched, succulent shrub, up to ... 300–500 mm per annum. Summers are hot and winters mild. Cotyledon woodii is pollinated by birds, like many other Cotyledon species. Cotyledon Cotyledon woodii will grow in ...

27 / 04 / 2015 | Monique Mcquillan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Cotyledon tomentosa subsp. ladismithiensis

Cotyledon tomentosa subsp.ladismithiensis
Common names: Ladismith bear’s paw
Family: Crassulaceae

... Karoo Desert National Botanical Garden February 2015 Cotyledon tomentosa subsp. ladismithiensis is an evergreen, ... to September). Seeds are very small, forming in August. Cotyledon tomentosa subsp. ladismithiensis is endemic to ... occurs in winter, ranging between 125–300 mm per annum. Cotyledon tomentosa subsp.  is pollinated by bees and birds ...

23 / 02 / 2015 | Ntuthuko Mabuya | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Cotyledon pendens

A flowering branch of Cotyledon pendens
Common names: cliff cotyledon (Eng.); kransplakkie (Afr.)
Family: Crassulaceae

... anthers (male parts) are spherical bearing yellow pollen. Cotyledon pendens is one of 11 Cotyledon species occurring in South Africa. It belongs to ... represented in South Africa, especially in dry habitats. Cotyledon pendens is immediately distinguished by its pendent ...

17 / 08 / 2009 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Cotyledon orbiculata

Cotyledon orbiculata
Common names: pig's ears, cotyledon (Eng.); plakkie, platjies, varkoorblare, varkoor, kouterie (Afr.); imphewula (isiXhosa); ipewula (isiZulu)
Family: Crassulaceae

... green to grey, often with a red line around the margin. Cotyledon orbiculata has five varieties, based on differences ... also occasionally found (Ernst van Jaarsveld pers. comm.). Cotyledon orbiculata is widespread throughout South Africa, ... excessive water loss from the thick succulent leaves. Cotyledon Cotyledon orbiculata is an easy-to-grow plant ...

15 / 03 / 2004 | Shireen Harris | Free State NBG
Read More

Cotyledon barbeyi

Cotyledon barbeyi
Common names: bushveld cotyledon (Eng.); plakkie (Afr.)
Family: Crassulaceae

... Walter Sisulu National Botanical Garden July 2001 Cotyledon barbeyi is a robust, much branched, perennial, ... is the main character that distinguishes this plant from Cotyledon orbiculata . Flowering occurs between March and ... regions of the former Transvaal into Natal and Swaziland. Cotyledon barbeyi is common in these areas and it has been ...

16 / 07 / 2001 | Thompson T Mutshinyalo | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More