Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Crassula" (displaying 20 of 27 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Crassula orbicularis

Crassula orbicularis leaves
Common names: stonecrop (Eng.); klipblom (Afr.); umadinsane (isiZulu)
Family: Crassulaceae

... National Botanical Garden December 2014 Crassula orbicularis is a succulent perennial, up to 0.25 m high when in ... generally has a life span of five years or more. Crassula orbicularis is widespread, occurring from Worcester in the Western ...

22 / 12 / 2014 | James Deacon | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Crassula fascicularis

Crassula fascicularis
Common names: fragrant crassula, sweet-scented crassula (Eng.); ruiksissie, klipblom, karnaatjieblom, keiserskroon (Afr.)
Family: Crassulaceae

... National Botanical Garden October 2015 Crassula fascicularis is an erect, succulent shrublet, 150–400 mm high, ... scented, the scent growing even stronger at dusk. Crassula fascicularis grows in fynbos on dry sandstone slopes, at 50 to 1 200 ...

19 / 10 / 2015 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Crassula sarcocaulis

Crassula sarcocaulis (Nick Helme)
Common names: bonsai crassula (Eng.); serelilenyane (S.Sotho); umadinsane (isiZulu)
Family: Crassulaceae

... National Botanical Garden December 2015 Crassula sarcocaulis is a small, evergreen, succulent sub-shrub, ... summer to autumn to winter (January to June). Crassula sarcocaulis has two recognised subspecies: subsp. sarcocaulis ... in late summer to autumn (January–April). Crassula sarcocaulis is native to the eastern part of South Africa and ...

14 / 12 / 2015 | Samuel Lekhetho | Free State NBG
Read More

Crassula capitella

leaves mature from lime-green to bright red
Common names: red flames (Eng.); aanteelrosie (Afr.); bohobe babadisana (Sesotho)
Family: Crassulaceae

... National Botanical Garden October 2016   Crassula capitella is a small, perennial herb, with fleshy, propeller-like ... white flowers are borne on tall, stout stems in summer. Crassula capitella makes roots at the nodes even before they touch the ...

31 / 10 / 2016 | Fergy Nkadimeng | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Crassula obovata var. dregeana

Crassula obovata var. dregeana
Common names: hairy crassula (Eng.); harige crassula (Afr.)
Family: Crassulaceae

... Pretoria National Botanical Garden January 2018 Crassula obovata var. dregeana is a decumbent-erect succulent, up to 300 ... is in autumn (from April to June). The genus Crassula has over 300 species, of which 150 are centered in South Africa. The ...

29 / 01 / 2018 | Marianne le Roux | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Crassula cultrata

Crassula cultrata
Common names: bush plakkie, sharp-leaved crassula (Eng.); plakkiebos (Afr.)
Family: Crassulaceae

... National Botanical Garden February 2018 Crassula cultrata is a somewhat branched shrub, 300–800 mm tall, with ... flowers. Flowering is in midsummer (Dec. –Jan.). Crassula cultrata occurs from near Swellendam in the Western Cape, through ...

05 / 02 / 2018 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Crassula ericoides subsp. ericoides

Crassula ericoides
Common names: heath crassula, large whipcord (Eng.); malmeidbossie, skilpadbossie (Afr.)
Family: Crassulaceae

... from her observations posted on iNaturalist.org Crassula ericoides is a small bushy shrub, up to 250 mm tall, with upright ... flowers in summer (December to March). Crassula ericoides subsp . ericoides grows in dry areas of the coastal ...

02 / 09 / 2019 | Sboniso Zwane | KwaZulu-Natal NBG
Read More