Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Crassula" (displaying 20 of 26 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Crassula multicava

Crassula multicava
Common names: fairy crassula, pitted crassula (Eng.); feetjie crassula, skaduplakkie (Afr.); umadinsane (Zulu)
Family: Crassulaceae

... Werner Voigt Kirstenbosch NBG October 2005 Crassula multicava is a moderate to fast-growing, mat-forming, evergreen ... petite, charming little stars, hence the common name fairy crassula, and appear in masses above the attractive leaves. The leaves contain ...

10 / 10 / 2005 | Werner Voigt | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Crassula atropurpurea

Crassula atropupurea
Common names: purple crassula (Eng.); persplakkie (Afr.)
Family: Crassulaceae

... an Oliver Karoo Desert NBG August 2005   Crassula atropurpurea is a small, perennial succulent with leaves evenly ... flowers are produced on long, flowering spikes. Crassula atropurpurea has a very wide distribution. It occurs in the east ...

08 / 08 / 2005 | Ian Oliver | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Crassula ovata

A mass of pink flowers
Common names: kerky bush, jade plant, pink joy (Eng.); beestebul, kerkij, kerky, plakkies (Afr.); t'karkai (Khoi); umxhalagube (X) (= Crassula argentea, C. portula
Family: Crassulaceae

... into small capsules, each holding many tiny seeds. Crassula ovata is very similar to Crassula arborescens . C. arborescens occurs only in the Little and ...

16 / 05 / 2005 | Christien Malan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Crassula rupestris

Red leaves in summer
Common names: kebab bush, concertina plant (Eng.); sosatiebossie, sosaties, bergkraaltjies, konsertinabossie (Afr.)
Family: Crassulaceae

... more than sixty years in their natural habitat. Crassula rupestris occurs in southern Namibia, the Richtersveld, Namaqualand ... being able to survive temperatures of - 4°C. Crassula rupestris is pollinated by bees, bumble bees and sometimes even ...

02 / 05 / 2005 | Ian Oliver | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Crassula streyi

Crassula streyi
Common names: Pondo cliff crassula (Eng.); pondo-plakkie (Afr.)
Family: Crassulaceae

...   At first this plant was thought to be a form of Crassula multicava, but in fact differs from it in several ways, the main one ... leaf surfaces only occur along the margins of the leaves in Crassula streyi and are not scattered on the surfaces. The broadly elliptic ...

03 / 02 / 2003 | Siyabulela Nonjinge | Kwazulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Crassula coccinea

Crassula coccinea
Common names: red crassula (Eng.), klipblom, suikerblom (Afr.)
Family: Crassulaceae

... botanist, Rudolph Marloth explains in his description of Crassula coccinea published in Flora of South Africa (1913-1932) as ... of a convex lens with a concave reflector." Crassula coccinea occurs naturally in the Western Cape, from the Cape ...

05 / 02 / 2001 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More