Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Crassula" (displaying 20 of 26 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Crassula sericea var. sericea

Crassula sericea var. sericea growing in its shady cliff face habitat on the Rosyntjiesberg, Richtersveld (Northern Cape)
Common names: kransplakkie
Family: Crassulaceae

... Its stamens have brownish anthers (pollen bearing part). Crassula sericea var. sericea flowers mainly during Winter (May-August). Crassula sericea var. sericea is found in the lower Gariep (Orange River) ...

10 / 08 / 2009 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Crassula setulosa

Crassula setulosa
Common names: None (proposed name – hairy-cushion Crassula)
Family: Crassulaceae

... Botanical Garden April 2011   Crassula setulosa grows naturally as a dense mat, forming a convex cushion ... and includes sandstone, granite, shale and basalt. Crassula Crassulas are amongst the easiest plants to cultivate and this ...

11 / 04 / 2011 | Adam Harrower | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Crassula socialis

Crassula socialis
Common names: kommadagga crassula (Eng.); aanteelplakkie (Afr.)
Family: Crassulaceae

... Garden February 2012   Crassula socialis is a small succulent perennial, up to 60 mm high when in ... which are usually south- or south-east facing. Crassula socialis is insect-pollinated. After pollination the fruits develop. ...

06 / 02 / 2012 | James Deacon | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Crassula spathulata

Close up of flowers
Common names: spatula-leaf crassula (Eng.); uguwe (isiXhosa)
Family: Crassulaceae

... Garden March 2014       Crassula spathulata is a drought tolerant, semi-hardy evergreen groundcover. ... from the plant throughout the year. Crassula spathulata usually occurs on rocky outcrops along forest margins. ...

03 / 03 / 2014 | Kuphumla Zenze | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Crassula streyi

Crassula streyi
Common names: Pondo cliff crassula (Eng.); pondo-plakkie (Afr.)
Family: Crassulaceae

...   At first this plant was thought to be a form of Crassula multicava, but in fact differs from it in several ways, the main one ... leaf surfaces only occur along the margins of the leaves in Crassula streyi and are not scattered on the surfaces. The broadly elliptic ...

03 / 02 / 2003 | Siyabulela Nonjinge | KwaZulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Crassula tecta

Crassula tecta with old inflorescence
Common names: lizard skin crassula (Eng.); akkedisvel (Afr.)
Family: Crassulaceae

... is somewhat more succulent than other members of the genus Crassula. It adopts a curious survival strategy by camouflaging itself with a ... but also makes it somewhat unpalatable to animals. Crassula tecta is a perennial succulent, branching from the base, forming a ...

17 / 06 / 2013 | Adam Harrower | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More