Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Crocosmia" (displaying 3 of 3 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Crocosmia paniculata

Crocosmia paniculata
Common names: zigzag crocosmia (Eng.); waaierlelie (Afr.); khala-ea-bokone, moloke (Sesotho); undwendwi, umlunge (Zulu)
Family: Iridaceae

... for small, reddish berries, but this is not yet known. Crocosmia This species is reasonably cold-hardy, but is unlikely to ... in autumn or spring within 1 or 2 years of harvesting. Crocosmia paniculata works best as an accent plant when left to form large ...

24 / 04 / 2017 | John Manning | Compton Herbarium
Read More

Crocosmia masoniorum

Flowers
Common names: swan crocosmia
Family: Iridaceae

... flower in summer, from December to January. Crocosmia masoniorum  is known from just a few localities in the mountains to ... in South Africa are known to be pollinated by them. Crocosmia The elegant and showy flower spikes of  Crocosmia ...

07 / 03 / 2005 | John Manning | Compton Herbarium
Read More

Crocosmia aurea

Crocosmia aurea
Common names: falling stars, valentine flower, montbretia (Eng.); valentynsblom (Afr.); umlunge, udwendweni (Zulu)
Family: Iridaceae

... contains shiny, purplish, black, rounded seeds. Crocosmia aurea is found from the coast up to the altitude of 2 000 m above ... are eaten by birds and bush pigs feed on the corms. Crocosmia This is a very decorative shade plant that offers a combination ...

25 / 08 / 2003 | Mhlonishwa D Dlamini | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More