Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Cryptocarya" (displaying 2 of 2 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Cryptocarya woodii

Leaves and green fruits
Common names: Cape laurel, Cape Quince, bastard camphor tree (E): rooikweper,Kaapse kweper (A); isithungwa, inqayana, ixobothi (Xhosa) umngcabe, umnqayane, isililan
Family: Lauraceae

... developed, the drip tip is well pronounced. Cryptocarya woodii flowers in November with small inconspicuous flowers. ... euphranor breed on the foliage of the Cape quince. Cryptocarya This tree is grown from seed and cuttings. Seed should be ...

19 / 12 / 2005 | Giles Mbambezeli | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Cryptocarya wyliei

Cryptocarya wyliei. Image © G. Nichols
Common names: red quince; red-haired laurel (Eng.); rooikweper (Afr.); umNgcabe (Zulu); umNqayane (Zulu, Xhosa)
Family: Lauraceae

... Kwazulu-Natal Herbarium Durban October 2007 Cryptocarya wyliei is a shrub or a small tree ranging from 2 to 6 m high in ... margins, as well as riverine fringe forest and thicket. Cryptocarya The red-haired laurel makes a decorative understorey for a ...

15 / 10 / 2007 | Hugh Glen | KwaZulu-Natal Herbarium
Read More