Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Cunonia" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Cunonia capensis

Cunonia capensis
Common names: red alder, butterspoon tree (English); rooiels (Afrikaans); umqwashube (Xhosa); umlulama (Zulu)
Family: Cunoniaceae

... fastest growing of South Africa's forest trees. Cunonia capensis may be seen in forests and moist areas, especially along ... open it may only reach 5 m. We have only one species of  Cunonia  in South Africa. If you wished to see other  Cunonia  species in ...

05 / 03 / 2001 | Alice Aubrey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More