Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Curio" (displaying 6 of 6 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Curio repens

Curio repens
Common names: blue toes (Eng.); kransharpuis, bloutoontjies (Afr.)
Family: Asteraceae

... and autumn, but sometimes at any time of the year. Curio repens has been recorded in the Western Cape, from the Cape Peninsula ... Peninsula Formation (Cape Supergroup). Curio repens grows on exposed, light coloured, quarzitic sandstone rocks and ...

23 / 03 / 2020 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Curio talinoides

Curio talinoides
Common names: blue straws (Eng.); dassieharpuis (Afr.)
Family: Asteraceae

... of the Western Cape December 2019 Curio talinoides is an ascending, much-branched, evergreen, shrubby ... flowers may be present at any time of the year. Curio talinoides is known from cliffs along the dry river valleys of the ...

30 / 12 / 2019 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Curio ficoides

Curio ficoides
Common names: blue chalkstick, flat-leaved senecio (Eng.); blouharpuis (Afr.)
Family: Asteraceae

... of the Western Cape October 2019 Curio ficoides is an ascending, multi-stemmed, evergreen, branched, shrubby ... to winter, but sometimes at any time of the year. Curio ficoides is confined to the eastern Klein Karoo in the Western Cape, ...

11 / 11 / 2019 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Curio radicans

Curio radicans
Common names: baboon toes, banana vine, creeping berry, necklace plant, string-of-bananas, string-of-fishhooks (Eng.); bobbejaantoontjies, bobbejaanvingertjies, bok
Family: Asteraceae

... Welcome National Herbarium, Pretoria June 2018 Curio radicans is a succulent ground cover. The slender creeping stems root ... plant, which can easily become established. Curio radicans is a widespread species which occurs from Namibia to the ...

18 / 06 / 2018 | Ashton Welcome | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Curio crassulifolius

Small, discoid flowerheads in late winter, spring and early summer
Common names: blue fingers (Eng.); blouvingertjies (Afr.)
Family: Asteraceae

... National Botanical Garden June 2016 Curio crassulifolius is a sprawling, tufted, evergreen, succulent perennial, ... are white to cream or sometimes yellow. Curio crassulifolius grows on rocky outcrops and ledges and is widely ...

27 / 06 / 2016 | Nomama Mei | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Curio pondoensis

Curio pondoensis
Common names: Pondo cliff daisy (Eng.); Pondo krans-aster (Afr.)
Family: Asteraceae

... and summer, but with a peak in spring. Curio pondoensis is known only from the Mzamba River gorge and an endemic to ... will root wherever the stems touch a crevice. Curio Cuiro pondoensis is fairly fast-growing, forming a branched, ...

24 / 08 / 2015 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More