Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Cussonia" (displaying 5 of 5 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Cussonia sphaerocephala

Cussonia sphaerocephala
Common names: forest cabbage-tree, Natal forest cabbage tree (Eng.); boskiepersol (Afr.); umsenge-wehlathi (isiXhosa & isiZulu); umsenge (siSwati)
Family: Araliaceae

... photograph of the Knysna Turaco eating the fruits. Cussonia sphaerocephala is a tall, slender tree, up to 25 m high. The main ... seed, 10 mm long, and resembling grape pips. Cussonia sphaerocephala grows in coastal dune forest and in moist, frost-free ...

21 / 01 / 2019 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Cussonia transvaalensis

Young plant of C. transvaalensis
Common names: grey cabbage tree (Eng.); vaal kiepersol (Afr.); motshetshe (Northern Sotho)
Family: Araliaceae

... It occurs on rocky slopes in hot, dry, wooded savannah. Cussonia The grey cabbage tree is relatively easily cultivated, but does ... with the use of a systemic insecticide. The genus Cussonia was named after the Professor of Botany at the University of ...

03 / 10 / 2005 | Andrew Hankey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Cussonia thyrsiflora

Flower heads in bud
Common names: Cape coast cabbage tree (Eng.); Kaapse kuskiepersol (Afr.)
Family: Araliaceae

... National Botanical Garden March 2005 Cussonia thyrsiflora is a dense, spreading shrub and could be considered as a ... leaf scars and are grey in colour and rather corky Cussonia thyrsiflora is found in dry coastal thicket growing amongst species ...

28 / 03 / 2005 | Antonia Xaba | Harold Porter NBG
Read More

Cussonia spicata

Photo: Geoff Nichols: Cussonia spicata
Common names: cabbage-tree, common cabbage tree; kiepersol (Afr); umsenge(S, Z & Xh.); motshetshe (NS)
Family: Araliaceae

... older specimens may develop many more. Cussonia spicata occurs naturally over a wide range in the wetter areas of ... water, full sun or semi shade, especially when young. Cussonia The cabbage- tree is relatively easily cultivated, but does ...

20 / 12 / 2004 | Andrew Hankey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Cussonia paniculata

Mature Cussonia paniculata
Common names: mountain cabbage tree (Eng.), bergkiepersol (Afr.), umsenge (X, Sw) umsengembuzi (Z)
Family: Araliaceae

... at the ends of branches. There are two subspecies of Cussonia paniculata . The smaller mountain cabbage tree C. paniculata ... purple-maroon fruits, which mature in May to June. Cussonia paniculata occurs inland at altitudes up to 2 100 m. It is often ...

21 / 10 / 2002 | Peter Gavhi | Free State NBG
Read More