Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Cyanella" (displaying 2 of 2 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Cyanella hyacinthoides

Cyanella hyacinthoides
Common names: lady’s hand (Eng.); blouraaptol, dolraap, klipraap, raap, raapdol, raaptol, raaptoluintjie, raapuintjie, tolraap (Afr.)
Family: Tecophilaeaceae

... The fruit is a loculicidal capsule. Cyanella pentheri and C. hyacinthoides are closely related and easily ... to 1 mm long, along the entire length of the leaf. Cyanella hyacinthoides is widely distributed from just north of Steinkopf in ...

10 / 08 / 2020 | Shireen Harris | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Cyanella lutea subsp. lutea

Cyanella lutea subsp. lutea
Common names: five fingers, yellow lady’s hand (Eng.); geelraaptol (Afr.)
Family: Tecophilaeaceae

... a capsule containing many small, black seeds.   Cyanella lutea subsp. lutea is endemic to winter rainfall regions of ... rain per year. The golden-yellow flowers of Cyanella lutea subsp. lutea are sweetly-scented and buzz pollinated. When ...

20 / 07 / 2020 | Shireen Harris | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More