Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Cyclopia" (displaying 2 of 2 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Cyclopia meyeriana

Cyclopia meyeriana
Common names: Meyer honeybush tea (Eng.); woltee, heuningtee (Afr.)
Family: Fabaceae

... early summer (September to December). All Cyclopia species are indigenous to South Africa and endemic in the Western ... at 1 000–1 800 m altitude. Like Cyclopia genistoides with its sweetly scented, bright yellow flowers, this ...

23 / 05 / 2016 | Nomama Mei | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Cyclopia genistoides

Cyclopia genistoides
Common names: Honeybush tea, Heuningbos
Family: Fabaceae

... NBG Liesl van der Walt September 2000 Cyclopia genistoides is a small, typical fynbos shrub, easy to miss when not ... in threes along the branches, a typical feature of Cyclopia. When flowering in spring the same shrub can take your breath away ...

25 / 09 / 2000 | Liesl Van der Walt | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More