Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Cyperus" (displaying 3 of 3 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Cyperus textilis

Baskets made of Cyperus textilis
Common names: mat sedge, umbrella sedge, basket grass, rushes, emezi grass (Eng.); matjiesgoed, kooigoed, (Afr.); imisi (Xhosa)
Family: Cyperaceae

... reduced to sheaths which clasp the stem. Cyperus textilis is found in the southern part of South Africa, from ... from the presence of these or related plants. Cyperus textilis plants resprout after frost or periodic droughts, in fact, a ...

26 / 05 / 2003 | Christien Malan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Cyperus prolifer

Inflorescence of C .prolifer
Common names: miniature papyrus
Family: Cyperaceae

... National Herbarium, Pretoria May 2004 Like Cyperus papyrus , C. prolifer has very inconspicuous leaves, represented ... 150 mm in diameter. The effect is most attractive. As in Cyperus papyrus , the culms are connected by a rhizome which creeps along the ...

31 / 05 / 2004 | Clare Archer | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Cyperus papyrus

Young culms of Cyperus papyrus
Common names: papyrus (Eng.); papirus (Afr.); the bulrush of the Bible
Family: Cyperaceae

... culms below the clusters of thin stalks.   Cyperus papyrus grows in full sun, in wet swamps and on lake margins ... by new ones in spring. In its natural habitat Cyperus papyrus occurs in large, dense populations, often lining bodies of ...

24 / 05 / 2004 | Clare Archer | Pretoria NBG
Read More