Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Cyrtanthus" (displaying 10 of 10 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Cyrtanthus

Cyrtanthus elatus
Common names: fire lily (Eng.); brandlelie, vuurlelie (Afr.)
Family: Amaryllidaceae

... strap-shaped leaves vary from as narrow as 1.8 mm (e.g. Cyrtanthus guthrieae ) to as broad as 65 mm (e.g. Cyrtanthus obliquus ). Photos Graham Duncan Cyrtanthus is concentrated in the southeastern and eastern ...

19 / 07 / 2021 | Graham Duncan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Cyrtanthus elatus

Cyrtanthus elatus
Common names: George lily, Scarborough lily (Eng.); george-lelie, knysna-lelie (Afr.)
Family: Amaryllidaceae

... seeds are surrounded by a black, aerodynamic wing. Cyrtanthus elatus is known from the southern coastal ... burnt off, but they soon re-appear following autumn rains. Cyrtanthus elatus is an evergreen plant, producing new leaves ... wild from late spring to mid-autumn (October to April). Cyrtanthus Cyrtanthus elatus is highly recommended for ...

29 / 03 / 2021 | Graham Duncan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Cyrtanthus ventricosus

Flowers. Photo Colin Paterson Jones
Common names: fire lily; brandlelie (Afrikaans)
Family: Amaryllidaceae

... October 2013 Images Colin Paterson-Jones (copyright)     Cyrtanthus ventricosus is a deciduous, bulbous plant reaching ... which takes about seven weeks to mature. Like all other Cyrtanthus species, the seeds are dry, black, flattened and winged. Cyrtanthus ventricosus is found along the Cape Fold Mountains ...

07 / 10 / 2013 | D Snijman | Compton Herbarium
Read More

Cyrtanthus flammosus

Cyrtanthus flammosus growing in habitat
Common names: Kouga flame lily (Eng.); Kouga-vlamlelie (Afr.)
Family: Amaryllidaceae

... sandstone of the Peninsula Formation (Cape Supergroup). Cyrtanthus flammosus is an obligate (not able to grow ... ( C. flammosus ) is one of nine obligate cliff-dwelling Cyrtanthus species. The others include C. falcatus , C. ... C. flammosus is related to two non-cliff-dwelling species, Cyrtanthus guthrieae (Bredasdorp, Western Cape) and the ...

22 / 07 / 2013 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Cyrtanthus leucanthus

Cyrtanthus leucanthus
Common names: white fire lily (Eng.); witbergpypie (Afr.)
Family: Amaryllidaceae

... perianth, slightly curved, stigma 3-branched. In nature Cyrtanthus leucanthus is usually associated with Haemanthus ... brush-like cluster of small, somewhat tubular flowers. Cyrtanthus leucanthus is known from near Betty's Bay eastward ... Western Cape, where it grows on sandstone or shale ridges. Cyrtanthus leucanthus occurs on coastal lowlands. Most ...

12 / 03 / 2012 | Vathiswa Zikishe | CREW
Read More

Cyrtanthus obliquus

Cyrtanthus obliquus flowers
Common names: Knysna lily (Eng.); Knysnalelie (Afr.); Umathaga (IsiZulu)
Family: Amaryllidaceae

... National Botanical Garden October 2009   The bulb of  Cyrtanthus obliquus  is large and fleshy, like an onion. ... late in April and May. The seeds are papery and black. Cyrtanthus obliquus grows on dry, rocky, sloping ground on ... the Eastern Cape. Little is known about the pollinators of Cyrtanthus obliquus. However, the thick, grey leaves enable ...

26 / 10 / 2009 | Lufuno Konanani | KwaZulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Cyrtanthus herrei

Cyrthanthus herrei
Common names: Richtersveld cyrtanthus
Family: Amaryllidaceae

... Karoo Desert NBG Ian Oliver Karoo Desert NBG July 2007 Cyrtanthus herrei is a large evergreen bulb with a long neck ... umbel. Plants flower during the months of March and April. Cyrtanthus herrei is restricted to the arid winter rainfall ... to grow on eastern and southwestern slopes in full sun. Cyrtanthus herrei is in all aspects a very handsome plant. It ...

23 / 07 / 2007 | Ian Oliver | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Cyrtanthus macmasteri

C.macmasteri.  Image Cameron MacMaster
Family: Amaryllidaceae

... Parbhoo Pretoria National Botanical Garden October 2006   Cyrtanthus macmasteri is a perennial, bulbous herb that is ... Little is known about the pollinators and adaptations of Cyrtanthus macmasteri to the environment since this is a recently described species. Cyrtanthus This species shows evidence of horticultural ...

09 / 10 / 2006 | Suvarna Parbhoo | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Cyrtanthus falcatus

Flower of Cyrtanthus falcatus
Family: Amaryllidaceae

... Kirstenbosch National Botanical Garden September 2004 Cyrtanthus falcatus is a deciduous, summer-growing bulbous ... releasing numerous black, flattened papery seeds. Cyrtanthus falcatus is only known to occur in Grassland of ... with the roots securely anchored between rock slabs. Cyrtanthus falcatus is probably pollinated by sunbirds that ...

13 / 09 / 2004 | Graham Duncan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Cyrtanthus mackenii

Ifafa lilies
Common names: ifafa Lily
Family: Amaryllidaceae

... National Botanical Garden July 2002 The flowers of Cyrtanthus mackenii are long and narrow with recurved tips, ... are sweetly scented and pollinated by night-flying moths. Cyrtanthus Although all Cyrtanthus species can be cultivated in containers, due to ...

22 / 07 / 2002 | Graham Duncan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More