Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Dais" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Dais cotinifolia

Dais cotinifolia at Kirstenbosch
Common names: pompon tree, pincushion tree (Eng.), kannabas, speldekussing, basboom (Afr.), intozani (Xhosa); intozwane-emnyama (Zulu)
Family: Thymelaeaceae

... National Botanical Garden November 2000   Dais cotinifolia is a small tree growing only to 6 metres, with a lovely ... for decorations, model building and children's games. Dais This is a wonderful tree for the garden, fast growing, fairly drought ...

25 / 12 / 2000 | Liesl Van der Walt | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More