Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Dalbergia" (displaying 2 of 2 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Dalbergia armata

Dalbergia armata (Geoff Nichols)
Common names: thorny-rope, flat-bean, Hluhluwe climber (Eng.); doringtou (Afr.); umhluhluwe, uthathawe (isiZulu); omqokolo, ubobo, umzungulu (isiXhosa); sehlokootsw
Family: Fabaceae

... National Botanical Garden June 2018   Dalbergia armata is a deciduous, woody, robust climber. It tends to grow into ... in late summer (from January to May ). Dalbergia armata is indigenous to southern Africa and occurs in coastal and ...

04 / 06 / 2018 | Sisanda Alakhe Velembo-Mhlauli | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Dalbergia obovata

Fruits of D.obovata.Photo G Nichols
Common names: climbing flat bean (Eng.); bobbejaankoudoring, rankplatboontjie (Afr.); udukuduku, isibandhlube, uphandlazi (Zulu); umzungu, umzungulu (Xhosa)
Family: Fabaceae

... Kirstenbosch December 2006 Dalbergia obovata is a canopy climber, up to 30 m in the wild, or in ... biologically useful nitrogen that the plant absorbs. Dalbergia For cultivation this plant would be suited to most climates, wet ...

18 / 12 / 2006 | Cherise Viljoen | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More