Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Delosperma" (displaying 5 of 5 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Delosperma saxicola

Delosperma saxicola
Common names: Tsitsikamma cliff vygie, Tsitsikamma cliff mesemb (Eng.); Tsitsikamma vygie (Afr.)
Family: Aizoaceae

... University of the Western Cape September 2019 Delosperma saxicola plants have a much-branched, sprawling to ... globose, 1 × 0.8 mm in diameter, surface tuberculate. Delosperma saxicola is endemic to coastal cliffs of the ... winter and summer, ranging from 700–800 mm per annum . Delosperma saxicola plants grow in Fynbos in full sun. The ...

30 / 09 / 2019 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Delosperma abbottii

Delosperma abbottii
Common names: Pondoland cliff-delosperma (Eng.); Pondokransvygie (Afr.)
Family: Aizoaceae

... Conservation, University of the W. Cape. October 2016   Delosperma abbottii is mat-forming, and hangs pendent from ... occasionally at other times of the year. It is related to Delosperma stenandrum , but D. abbottii is at once ... those of D. stenandrum are only 7 mm in diameter. Delosperma abbottii is only known from the narrow kloofs in ...

03 / 10 / 2016 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Delosperma tradescantioides

Delosperma tradescantioides
Common names: Kei-delosperma (Engl.); Keivygie (Afr.)
Family: Aizoaceae

... pear-shaped, 0.8 × 0.5 mm in diameter, dark brown..   Delosperma tradescantioides appears to be endemic to the Kei ... , C. perforata , C. lactea and  C. excelsa .   Delosperma is fairly fast growing, with its flat, broad ... associated with sheer cliffs, in absence of herbivores. Delosperma Delosperma tradescantioides is easily grown in ...

12 / 01 / 2015 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Delosperma lydenbergense

Delosperma lydenburgense groundcover
Common names: Lydenburg vygie (Eng.); klipvygie, rotsvygie (Afr.)
Family: Mesembryanthemaceae

... C. Oliver Pretoria National Botanical Garden November 2009 Delosperma lydenburgense is a small shrub or ground cover ... them against damage by the high light intensity. Delosperma lydenburgense occurs in Lydenburg Montane ... quite possible that they are pollinators of the klipvygie. Delosperma Delosperma lydenburgense is easily propagated from ...

23 / 11 / 2009 | K Bayloyi | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Delosperma

Delosperma cooperi
Common names: Afrikaans names of species: D. carolinense, D. vogtsii : klipvygie, rotsvygie; D. floribundum : skaapvygie; D. herbeum : witbergvygie; D. macellum : r
Family: Aizoaceae

... in many species , a character that is not confined to  Delosperma  but is shared with the genus  Trichodiadema  ... distinguished by its 'crown of thorns' on the leaf tips). Delosperma plants are perennials and can be upright, ... but on overcast days they tend to remain closed. Most Delosperma species are self-compatible where as many other ...

17 / 10 / 2005 | P Burgoyne | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More