Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Dianthus" (displaying 2 of 2 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Dianthus albens

Dianthus albens plants
Common names: wild pink
Family: Caryophyllaceae

... from white through to pink and salmon tones. Dianthus albens is the only species which is sometimes cultivated and flowers ... and December. The seeds are black and flaky.   Dianthus albens is fairly common in coastal areas all along the Western Cape ...

15 / 12 / 2008 | Gary Shanks | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Dianthus zeyheri

Dianthus zeyheri flowers.  Image Martin von Fintel
Common names: wild pink dianthus, African carnation (Eng.); grasangelier, wild-angelier (Afr.); iningizimu, isidala, umzima (isiZulu)
Family: Caryophyllaceae

... KZN Herbarium October 2008     Dianthus zeyheri is a perennial, slender herb with a carrot-like root and a ... petals are 8-17 mm long and have fine incisions. Dianthus is a large genus, with ± 300 species found in Europe, Asia, Africa ...

20 / 10 / 2008 | Sifiso Mnxati | KwaZulu-Natal Herbarium
Read More