Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Diascia" (displaying 6 of 6 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Diascia lewisiae

Diascia lewisiae flowers
Common names: Joyce Lewis' diascia (Eng.); horinkies (Afr.)
Family: Scrophulariaceae

... National Botanical Garden March 2012   Diascia lewisiae is an annual herb with a single stem or branching from the ... appear only in years with high early winter rains. Diascia lewisiae is closely related to Diascia insignis and they ...

26 / 03 / 2012 | Eugene Marinus | Hantam NBG
Read More

Diascia insignis

Diascia insignis flower Photo: M. Kuhlmann
Common names: horinkies (Afr.)
Family: Scrophulariaceae

... National Botanical Garden February 2012 Diascia insignis is an annual herb. The stems are approximately 210 mm long ... They are dormant during the summer months. Diascia insignis has a very restricted distribution. It is known only from ...

20 / 02 / 2012 | Colleen Rust | Hantam NBG
Read More

Diascia patens

Diascia patens 'Cheeky Chief'
Common names: twinspurs (Eng.); horingkies (Afr.)
Family: Scrophulariaceae

... Botanical Garden July 2010   Diascia patens is a low-growing, well-branched, scrambling herbaceous ... which clamber up neighbouring plants for support. Usually Diascia patens has a smattering of small dark pink flowers, however there ...

05 / 07 / 2010 | Monique Mcquillan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Diascia vigilis

Diascia vigilis flower
Common names: twinspurs (Eng.); horingkies (Afr.)
Family: Scrophulariaceae

... Botanical Garden October 2009   Diascia vigilis is a fast-growing, semi-deciduous, erect to semi-prostrate ... seeds which are curved, winged and ridged. Diascia vigilis is found at altitudes of 1800-2440 m in the Drakensberg. ...

26 / 10 / 2009 | Monique Mcquillan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Diascia rigescens

Diascia rigescens
Common names: twinspur, bride's saddle
Family: Scrophulariaceae

... May 2002 There are more than 50 species of  Diascia , widespread throughout South Africa, and many have horticultural ... Africa's most attractive soft perennials and annuals.  Diascia interregima  is another species frequently cultivated in gardens. ...

20 / 05 / 2002 | Alice Aubrey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Diascia integerrima

Diascia integerrima
Common names: twinspurs (Eng.); horinkies (Afr.)
Family: Scrophulariaceae

... van der Walt Kirstenbosch NBG November 2001 Diascia integerrima is one of the most widespread, toughest and floriferous of the all the Diascia species. It grows in clumps branching from the ground into many wiry ...

26 / 11 / 2001 | Liesl Van der Walt | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More