Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Diastella" (displaying 7 of 7 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Diastella divaricata subsp. montana

Diastella divaricata subsp. montana
Common names: mountain silkypuff
Family: Proteaceae

... National Botanical Garden May 2017   Diastella divaricata subsp . montana is small, evergreen, fynbos shrub ... leaf tip is pointed with a red dot on the tip. Diastella divaricata subsp . montana produces small, pink flowerheads. The ...

22 / 05 / 2017 | Mashudu Nndanduleni | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Diastella divaricata subsp. divaricata

Diastella divaricata subsp. divaricata
Common names: Peninsula silkypuff
Family: Proteaceae

... National Botanical Garden May 2017 Diastella divaricata subsp . divaricata is a small, evergreen, fynbos ... margin disappears when the leaves have matured. Diastella divaricata subsp . divaricata produces small, pink flowerheads. ...

01 / 05 / 2017 | Mashudu Nndanduleni | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Diastella parilis

Diastella parilis
Common names: Worcester silkypuff
Family: Proteaceae

... National Botanical Garden February 2017 Diastella parilis is a small, evergreen shrublet, that grows about ... apex, and 1–3 pink glandular teeth. Diastella parilis has small, terminal, sessile flowerheads, 15–20 mm ... white, which is released 1–2 months after flowering. Diastella parillis flowerheads are similar to those of D. divaricata , but ...

06 / 02 / 2017 | Mashudu Nndanduleni | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Diastella fraterna

Diastella fraterna
Common names: Palmiet silkypuff
Family: Proteaceae

... National Botanical Garden November 2015 Diastella fraterna is a low, single-stemmed shrublet, up to 700 mm high and ... almost all year round but mainly in summer. Diastella fraterna is confined to the lower slopes of the Palmiet River ...

16 / 11 / 2015 | Nosiphelele Patricia Mapukata | Harold Porter NBG
Read More

Diastella thymelaeoides subsp. meridiana

 Diastella thymelaeoides subsp. meridiana. Photo: Carina Lochner
Common names: Hangklip silkypuff (Eng.)
Family: Proteaceae

... Victoria Wilman Kirstenbosch NBG July 2015 Diastella thymelaeoides subsp. meridiana is an erect shrub growing up to 1 ... a fire, depending on the occurrence of rainfall. Diastella As a garden shrub, Diastella thymelaeoides subsp. meridiana ...

07 / 07 / 2015 | Victoria Wilman | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Diastella buekii

Diastella buekii in flower
Common names: Franschhoek silkypuff
Family: Proteaceae

... Ismail Ebrahim CREW February 2009   Diastella buekii is a most attractive prostrate mat-forming shrub with ... nut released 1-2 months after flowering. Diastella buekii  occurs on low lying sandy flats with a high water table, ...

16 / 02 / 2009 | Ismail Ebrahim | CREW
Read More

Diastella proteoides

Diastella proteoides: Photo Nigel Foreshaw
Common names: Flats' Silkypuff
Family: Proteaceae

... spectacular flower heads. Plants making up the genus Diastella are of the protea family, but far from being robust they form ... they are in fact aggregates of many flowers. Diastella proteoides is a low growing, sprawling shrublet with long lax ...

17 / 06 / 2002 | Anthony Hitchcock | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More