Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Dimorphotheca" (displaying 7 of 7 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Dimorphotheca tragus

Dimorphotheca tragus
Common names: ox-eye daisy, Cape marigold, Namaqualand daisy, African daisy (Eng.); jakkalsbossie (Afr.)
Family: Asteraceae

... Kirstenbosch National Botanical Garden October 2016   Dimorphotheca tragus is a spreading, perennial herb, with ... one flattened with a papery wing and the other stick-like. Dimorphotheca tragus is endemic in the Northern and Western ... Knersvlakte, and it is also found in the Calvinia area. Dimorphotheca tragus can tolerate drought which enables it to ...

31 / 10 / 2016 | Ramadimetja Junia Maleka | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Dimorphotheca cuneata

Dimorphotheca cuneata white variety
Common names: rain flower, white bietou, Karoo bietou (Eng.); reënblom, witbietou, karoobietou (Afr.)
Family: Asteraceae

... Oliver Karoo Desert National Botanical Garden March 2010 Dimorphotheca cuneata is an erect, hardy, bushy shrublet. The ... semi-fibrous root system; the roots can go as deep as 1 m. Dimorphotheca cuneata is perennial and plants can live up to ... and as such is ideal for water-wise gardens. Dimorphotheca cuneata is widely distributed in arid and ...

01 / 03 / 2010 | Ian Oliver | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Dimorphotheca jucunda

Striking purple flowers
Common names: trailing pink daisy, trailing mauve daisy (Eng.); bergbietou, bloubietou (Afr.); umasigcolo nkonekazi, u-Mesigcolo-nkonekazi (Zulu) (= Osteospermum ju
Family: Asteraceae

... for this species to survive veld fires and cold winters. Dimorphotheca D imorphotheca  jucunda  must be planted in ... with the similarly striking white and dark blue-flowered  Dimorphotheca ecklonis. The trailing pink daisy can be ... no garden pests that attack these plants. The generic name Dimorphotheca is a combination of three Greek words: di = 2, ...

04 / 07 / 2005 | Paul Herman | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Dimorphotheca ecklonis

In flower
Common names: Cape marguerite, van Staden's River daisy, Sundays River daisy, white daisy bush, blue-and-white daisy bush (Eng.); Kaapse magriet, jakkalsbos, Vansta
Family: Asteraceae

... P.P.J. Herman National Herbarium, Pretoria March 2005 Dimorphotheca ecklonis  is a perennial plant of up to 1 m ... of the fruits, which might assist in wind dispersal. Dimorphotheca Dimorphotheca ecklonis must be planted in full sun in order ...

28 / 03 / 2005 | Paul Herman | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Dimorphotheca sinuata

Dimorphotheca sinuata
Common names: Namaqualand daisy, African daisy (Eng.); gousblom, jakkalsblom, botterblom, namakwalandse madeliefie (Afr.)
Family: Asteraceae

... Oliver Kirstenbosch National Botanical Garden August 2020 Dimorphotheca sinuata is an upright to sprawling annual that ... wind, so they need to be collected as early as possible. Dimorphotheca sinuata grows naturally in the winter-rainfall ... some species in the genus possesses a fresh scent. Dimorphotheca pluvialis is another attractive ...

08 / 07 / 2002 | Mhlonishwa D Dlamini | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Dimorphotheca jucunda 'White Moon'

Dimorphotheca jucunda 'White Moon'
Common names: White Moon Daisy (Eng.); Bergbietou, Bloubietou (Afr.)
Family: Asteraceae

... grows in the rocky grasslands along the mountain slopes. Dimorphotheca Dimorphotheca jucunda 'White Moon' is a must have for every ... where it receives regular watering throughout the year. Dimorphotheca jucundum 'White Moon' is most effective when ...

07 / 01 / 2002 | Liesl Van der Walt | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Dimorphotheca pluvialis

Spring annuals at Kirstenbosch
Common names: rain daisy, Cape daisy, white Namaqualand Daisy, ox-eye daisy (Eng.); reënblommetjie, witbotterblom, witmargriet (Afr.)
Family: Asteraceae

... the sky their flowers follow, always facing the sun. Dimorphotheca pluvialis forms a bushy plant that is covered ... of the stems, becoming fewer and smaller near the top. Dimorphotheca pluvialis is endemic to Namibia, Namaqualand ... unpredictable conditions in their arid environment. Dimorphotheca This species grows easily from seed. The best ...

21 / 08 / 2000 | Liesl Van der Walt | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More