Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Dimorphotheca" (displaying 7 of 7 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Dimorphotheca tragus

Dimorphotheca tragus
Common names: ox-eye daisy, Cape marigold, Namaqualand daisy, African daisy (Eng.); jakkalsbossie (Afr.)
Family: Asteraceae

... National Botanical Garden October 2016   Dimorphotheca tragus is a spreading, perennial herb, with many stems arising ... a papery wing and the other stick-like. Dimorphotheca tragus is endemic in the Northern and Western Cape Provinces in ...

31 / 10 / 2016 | Ramadimetja Junia Maleka | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Dimorphotheca cuneata

Dimorphotheca cuneata white variety
Common names: rain flower, white bietou, Karoo bietou (Eng.); reënblom, witbietou, karoobietou (Afr.)
Family: Asteraceae

... Desert National Botanical Garden March 2010 Dimorphotheca cuneata is an erect, hardy, bushy shrublet. The plant in its ... root system; the roots can go as deep as 1 m. Dimorphotheca cuneata is perennial and plants can live up to 20 years in ...

01 / 03 / 2010 | Ian Oliver | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Dimorphotheca jucunda

Striking purple flowers
Common names: trailing pink daisy, trailing mauve daisy (Eng.); bergbietou, bloubietou (Afr.); umasigcolo nkonekazi, u-Mesigcolo-nkonekazi (Zulu) (= Osteospermum ju
Family: Asteraceae

... this species to survive veld fires and cold winters. Dimorphotheca D imorphotheca  jucunda  must be planted in full ... with the similarly striking white and dark blue-flowered  Dimorphotheca ecklonis. The trailing pink daisy can be cultivated by ...

04 / 07 / 2005 | Paul Herman | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Dimorphotheca ecklonis

In flower
Common names: Cape marguerite, van Staden's River daisy, Sundays River daisy, white daisy bush, blue-and-white daisy bush (Eng.); Kaapse magriet, jakkalsbos, Vansta
Family: Asteraceae

... Herbarium, Pretoria March 2005 Dimorphotheca ecklonis  is a perennial plant of up to 1 m tall and as much in ... of the fruits, which might assist in wind dispersal. Dimorphotheca Dimorphotheca ecklonis must be planted in full sun in ...

28 / 03 / 2005 | Paul Herman | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Dimorphotheca sinuata

Dimorphotheca sinuata
Common names: Namaqualand daisy, African daisy (Eng.); gousblom, jakkalsblom, botterblom, namakwalandse madeliefie (Afr.)
Family: Asteraceae

... National Botanical Garden August 2020 Dimorphotheca sinuata is an upright to sprawling annual that grows up to 300 ... so they need to be collected as early as possible. Dimorphotheca sinuata grows naturally in the winter-rainfall region of the ...

08 / 07 / 2002 | Mhlonishwa D Dlamini | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Dimorphotheca jucunda 'White Moon'

Dimorphotheca jucunda 'White Moon'
Common names: White Moon Daisy (Eng.); Bergbietou, Bloubietou (Afr.)
Family: Asteraceae

... in the rocky grasslands along the mountain slopes. Dimorphotheca Dimorphotheca jucunda 'White Moon' is a must have for every garden and ...

07 / 01 / 2002 | Liesl Van der Walt | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Dimorphotheca pluvialis

Spring annuals at Kirstenbosch
Common names: rain daisy, Cape daisy, white Namaqualand Daisy, ox-eye daisy (Eng.); reënblommetjie, witbotterblom, witmargriet (Afr.)
Family: Asteraceae

... their flowers follow, always facing the sun. Dimorphotheca pluvialis forms a bushy plant that is covered with large white ... becoming fewer and smaller near the top. Dimorphotheca pluvialis is endemic to Namibia, Namaqualand and the Western ...

21 / 08 / 2000 | Liesl Van der Walt | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More