Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Dimorphotheca" (displaying 7 of 7 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Dimorphotheca tragus

Dimorphotheca tragus
Common names: ox-eye daisy, Cape marigold, Namaqualand daisy, African daisy (Eng.); jakkalsbossie (Afr.)
Family: Asteraceae

... National Botanical Garden October 2016   Dimorphotheca tragus is a spreading, perennial herb, with many stems arising ... a papery wing and the other stick-like. Dimorphotheca tragus is endemic in the Northern and Western Cape Provinces in ...

31 / 10 / 2016 | Ramadimetja Junia Maleka | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Dimorphotheca sinuata

Dimorphotheca sinuata
Common names: Namaqualand daisy, African daisy (Eng.); gousblom, jakkalsblom (Afr.)
Family: Asteraceae

... Sisulu National Botanical Gardens July 2002 Dimorphotheca sinuata is an annual that grows up to 300 mm tall. The leaves ... daisy is a particularly attractive species of the genus Dimorphotheca, with remarkably big orange flowers that have orange centres ...

08 / 07 / 2002 | Mhlonishwa D Dlamini | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Dimorphotheca pluvialis

Spring annuals at Kirstenbosch
Common names: rain daisy, Cape daisy, white Namaqualand Daisy, ox-eye daisy (Eng.); reënblommetjie, witbotterblom, witmargriet (Afr.)
Family: Asteraceae

... their flowers follow, always facing the sun. Dimorphotheca pluvialis forms a bushy plant that is covered with large white ... becoming fewer and smaller near the top. Dimorphotheca pluvialis is endemic to Namibia, Namaqualand and the Western ...

21 / 08 / 2000 | Liesl Van der Walt | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Dimorphotheca jucunda 'White Moon'

Dimorphotheca jucunda 'White Moon'
Common names: White Moon Daisy (Eng.); Bergbietou, Bloubietou (Afr.)
Family: Asteraceae

... in the rocky grasslands along the mountain slopes. Dimorphotheca Dimorphotheca jucunda 'White Moon' is a must have for every garden and ...

07 / 01 / 2002 | Liesl Van der Walt | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Dimorphotheca jucunda

Striking purple flowers
Common names: trailing pink daisy, trailing mauve daisy (Eng.); bergbietou, bloubietou (Afr.); umasigcolo nkonekazi, u-Mesigcolo-nkonekazi (Zulu) (= Osteospermum ju
Family: Asteraceae

... this species to survive veld fires and cold winters. Dimorphotheca D imorphotheca  jucunda  must be planted in full ... with the similarly striking white and dark blue-flowered  Dimorphotheca ecklonis. The trailing pink daisy can be cultivated by ...

04 / 07 / 2005 | Paul Herman | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Dimorphotheca ecklonis

In flower
Common names: Cape marguerite, van Staden's River daisy, Sundays River daisy, white daisy bush, blue-and-white daisy bush (Eng.); Kaapse magriet, jakkalsbos, Vansta
Family: Asteraceae

... Herbarium, Pretoria March 2005 Dimorphotheca ecklonis  is a perennial plant of up to 1 m tall and as much in ... of the fruits, which might assist in wind dispersal. Dimorphotheca Dimorphotheca ecklonis must be planted in full sun in ...

28 / 03 / 2005 | Paul Herman | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Dimorphotheca cuneata

Dimorphotheca cuneata white variety
Common names: rain flower, white bietou, Karoo bietou (Eng.); reënblom, witbietou, karoobietou (Afr.)
Family: Asteraceae

... Desert National Botanical Garden March 2010 Dimorphotheca cuneata is an erect, hardy, bushy shrublet. The plant in its ... root system; the roots can go as deep as 1 m. Dimorphotheca cuneata is perennial and plants can live up to 20 years in ...

01 / 03 / 2010 | Ian Oliver | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More