Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Diospyros" (displaying 6 of 6 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Diospyros scabrida var. cordata

Foliage showing red new growth
Common names: Hard-leaved monkey plum; blinkblaar,hardeblaartolbos (Afr.)
Family: Ebenaceae

... In southern Africa both the genera, Euclea and Diospyros are represented. The genus Diospyros has ± 475 species in tropical, subtropical and temperate areas ...

22 / 09 / 2014 | Cherise Viljoen | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Diospyros austro-africana

Dispyros austro-africana tree
Common names: fire-sticks, star-apple (Eng.); kritikom, jakkalsbos, vuurmaakbossie, kraaibessie (Afr.); liperekisi-tsa-makhoaba, senokonoko (South Sotho), umbhongis
Family: Ebenaceae

... Botanical Garden November 2008   Diospyros austro-africana is a multistemmed shrub or small tree, somewhat ... calyx which holds the developing fruit and is unique to Diospyros. Plants are dioecious, either male or female. Flowering time: ...

03 / 11 / 2008 | Luambo David Rambuwani | Free State NBG
Read More

Diospyros dichrophylla

Fruit
Common names: poison star-apple (Eng.); gifsterappel (Afr.); umnqandane (Zulu)
Family: Ebenaceae

... taken by birds although it is alleged to be poisonous. Diospyros It is difficult to root the Diospyros species from tip or semi-hardwood cuttings (Nichols 2005). It is ...

26 / 11 / 2007 | K Behr | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Diospyros mespiliformis

Green fruits
Common names: African ebony, jackal-berry (Eng.); jakkalsbessie (Afr.); Musuma (Tshivenda); Mgula (Tsonga)
Family: Ebenaceae

... National Botanical Garden August 2007   Diospyros mespiliformis is a tall, upright tree that can reach a height of ... Charaxes achaemenes, feed on the leaves of this tree. Diospyros Propagate this tree from seed, coppice or root suckers. To break ...

20 / 08 / 2007 | Thompson T Mutshinyalo | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Diospyros lycioides

In fruit
Common names: bluebush, star-apple, monkey plum (Eng.); bloubos (Afr.); Muthala (Venda); Lethanyu (Tswana); Monkga-nku (Southern Sotho); Mtloumana (Northern Sotho);
Family: Ebenaceae

... is the most widely distributed member of the genus Diospyros , growing in its various forms all over southern Africa with the ... timber tree, but is most common as a shrub 3 m high. Diospyros Diospyros lycoides grows very well in a well-drained soil in ...

26 / 09 / 2005 | Luambo David Rambuwani | Free State NBG
Read More

Diospyros whyteana

Diospyros whyteana at Kirstenbosch
Common names: bladder-nut, blackbark (Eng.); swartbas (Afr.); mohlatsane (NS); munyavhili (V); umTenatane(X); uManzimane or umKahze(Z)
Family: Ebenaceae

... to turn red to get at the ripe, fleshy berries inside. Diospyros The neat growth habit, glossy dark green leaves and masses of red fruit make Diospyros whyteana an excellent tree for the garden. It can be planted as an ...

24 / 06 / 2002 | Cherise Viljoen | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More