Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Dipogon" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Dipogon lignosus

Dipogon lignosus
Common names: Cape sweet pea (Eng.), mile-a-minute vine, dolichos pea (Australia); bosklimop, rankertjie, wilde-ertjie (Afr.) (= Dolichos lignosus L. and D. gibbosu
Family: Fabaceae

... National Botanical Garden February 2012 Dipogon lignosus is an herbaceous perennial with a climbing habit, becoming ... deciduous in areas where frost occurs. Dipogon lignosus can be found growing naturally throughout the Western Cape ...

13 / 02 / 2012 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More