Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Disa" (displaying 3 of 3 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Disa tripetaloides

Disa tripetaloides
Family: Orchidaceae

... Kirstenbosch NBG December 2007 Disa tripetaloides is a slender plant, 100-600 mm high. Plants develop a ... flowering occurs from June to September. Disa tripetaloides is found growing in Table Mountain Sandstone habitats ...

03 / 12 / 2007 | Norma Jodamus | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Disa cardinalis

Disa cardinalis
Family: Orchidaceae

... all other habitats in the region are already dry. Disa cardinalis is a recently described species in the D. tripetaloides ... includes D. aurata , D. caulescens and the famous red disa, D. uniflora , evergreen stream-side plants found in the Western ...

02 / 02 / 2004 | H Kurzweil | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Disa uniflora

Disa uniflora
Common names: pride of Table Mountain, red disa, rooi disa (Afrikaans)
Family: Orchidaceae

... Meneris tulbaghia is the only known pollinator of Disa uniflora. Disa To grow Disa uniflora successfully one must remember the following. Disas require ...

12 / 02 / 2001 | Norma Jodamus | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More