Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Dracaena" (displaying 2 of 2 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Dracaena transvaalensis

Dracaena transvaalensis in flower at Botanical Society Conservatory Kirstenbosch
Common names: Wolkberg dragon tree (Engl.); Wolkbergdrakeboom, dolomiet-drakeboom (Afr.)
Family: Ruscaceae

... in the southern hemisphere). Dracaena transvaalensis is only recorded from the dolomite region in the ... per annum, and it is mainly experienced in summer. Dracaena transvaalensis is pollinated by moths at night, when its sweetly ...

16 / 02 / 2015 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Dracaena aletriformis

Dracaena aletriformis
Common names: large-leaved dragon tree; grootblaardrakeboom (Afr.)  
Family: Ruscaceae

... Beautiful orange berries follow these. Dracaena aletriformis occurs from Port Elizabeth eastwards to KwaZulu-Natal, ... are very popular with many of the fruit-eating birds. Dracaena This relatively fast-growing, beautiful plant requires deep, rich ...

10 / 02 / 2003 | Cherise Viljoen | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More