Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Dregeochloa" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Dregeochloa pumila

Dregeochloa pumila in its habitat. Note that the centre (inner canopy) of the plant is dead resulting in a circular outer canopy. Note the succulent leaves and compact growth.
Common names: Tom Thumb grass, Kleinduimpiegras (Afr.)
Family: Poaceae

... near Alexander Bay (southernmost distribution range), Dregeochloa plants grow amongst quartz rocks and pebbles and loose reddish ... Didelta carnosa and Gazania schenckii. Dregeochloa Propagation Dregeochloa is easily propagated by ...

02 / 02 / 2009 | | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More