Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Drimia" (displaying 2 of 2 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Drimia loedolffiae

Drima loedolffiae
Common names: Kei drimia (Eng.); dassiekweek (Afr.)
Family: Hyacinthaceae

... University of the W. Cape. August 2016 Drimia loedolffiae is an evergreen bulb, which divides, forming dense, ... with flowers opening late in the afternoon. Drimia loedolffiae is confined to the Kei River and its tributaries in the ...

17 / 04 / 2017 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Drimia filifolia

Flowers of Drimiaf filifolia
Common names: gifbol (Afr.)
Family: Hyacinthaceae

... Garden November 2014   Drimia filifolia is a bulbous geophyte somewhat similar to D. exuviata , ... conspicuous collar found in D. exuviata . Furthermore, Drimia filifolia also produces fewer leaves. They are approximately 1 mm in ...

10 / 11 / 2014 | James Deacon | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More