Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Drosanthemum" (displaying 7 of 7 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Drosanthemum hallii

Drosanthemum hallii
Common names: None recorded
Family: Aizoaceae

... Botanical Garden April 2013   Drosanthemum hallii is a low-growing succulent shrub with an oval shape and ... and flowers from September to October. Drosanthemum hallii is known from the Worcester-Breede River valley in the ...

29 / 04 / 2013 | Ricardo Riddles | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Drosanthemum striatum

Drosanthemum striatum flowers
Common names: ice plant (Eng.); bergygie, vleisbos, porseleinbos (Afr.)
Family: Aizoaceae

... perennial with a semi-prostrate, mat-forming growth habit. Drosanthemum striatum only lives for about five years under normal garden ... a woody capsule and seed matures in late January. Drosanthemum striatum is endemic to the southern part of the Western Cape. ...

17 / 01 / 2011 | Ian Oliver | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Drosanthemum thudichumii

Drosanthemum thudichumii  shrublet
Common names: Thudichum's vygie
Family: Aizoaceae

... National Botanical Garden June 2009   Drosanthemum thudichumii is a bushy, erect, succulent shrublet, with a ... they may live only as long as 10 years. Drosanthemum thudichumii is known only from the Worcester-Robertson area in ...

29 / 06 / 2009 | Ian Oliver | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Drosanthemum bicolor

Drosanthemum bicolor blooms
Common names: tweekleurporseleinbos (Afr.)
Family: Aizoaceae

... Desert National Botanical Garden August 2008 Drosanthemum bicolor is an erect small shrub, 1 m high, with a shallow root ... is a capsule and the seeds are brown and round. Drosanthemum bicolor grows in decomposed Malmesbury shale on hillsides in ...

11 / 08 / 2008 | Shireen Harris | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Drosanthemum micans

In flower
Common names: Robertson vygie
Family: Aizoaceae

... Botanical Gardens September, 2006 Drosanthemum micans is a low-growing, dense, compact, perennial shrublet that ... outgrow their nurse. There are over 110 species of Drosanthemum found in the arid areas of South Africa and neighbouring ...

18 / 09 / 2006 | Ian Oliver | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Drosanthemum floribundum

Drosanthemum floribundum
Common names: purple carpet (Eng.); perstapeit (Afr.)
Family: Aizoaceae

... with additions by Yvonne Reynolds March 2003 Drosanthemum floribundum is a low-growing, ground-hugging plant with small, ... near Cape Town. The main pollinator of Drosanthemum floribundum is the Cape honey bee. Butterflies have been known ...

31 / 03 / 2003 | Ian Oliver | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Drosanthemum speciosum

Drosanthemum speciosum
Common names: Worcester-Robertson vygie, Red ice-plant (Eng.), Bergvygie (Afr.)
Family: Aizoaceae

... National Botanical Garden August 2002   Drosanthemum speciosum is a very colourful low-growing shrublet that grows to ... and Renosterveld from Worcester to Barrydale. Drosanthemum In the garden the plants must be replaced after three years as ...

26 / 08 / 2002 | Werner Voigt | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More