Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Drosera" (displaying 6 of 6 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Drosera cuneifolia

Flower
Common names: peninsula sundew (Eng.); skiereiland sondouw, vlie & euml; vangertjie (Afr.)
Family: Droseraceae

... National Botanical Garden June 2013 Drosera cuneifolia is a perennial carnivorous plant. The basal rosette is ... capsule and released a few weeks after flowering. Drosera cuneifolia is endemic to South Africa and restricted to the Table ...

10 / 06 / 2013 | Monique Mcquillan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Drosera pauciflora

Flower
Common names: sundew (Eng.); sondouw, vlieë vangertjie (Afr.)
Family: Droseraceae

... in spring, and flowers profusely after fire. Drosera pauciflora is endemic to South Africa and is only found in the ... do not, for example, respond to water droplets. Drosera A very well drained sandy soil is the best growth medium; 2 parts ...

29 / 10 / 2012 | Monique Mcquillan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Drosera cistiflora

Form from Niewoudtville
Common names: rose-flowered sundew (Eng.); sondouw, snotrosie (Afr.)
Family: Droseraceae

... Botanical Garden October 2012   Drosera cistiflora is a perennial carnivorous plant. Elongated, spear-shaped ... The seed capsule is top-shaped (turbinate). Drosera cistiflora is common in the Cape winter-rainfall regions, occurring ...

01 / 10 / 2012 | Monique Mcquillan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Drosera aliciae

Rosettes of Drosera aliciae
Common names: shepherd's crook sundew, alice sundew (Eng.); sondou (Afr.)
Family: Droseraceae

... Botanical Garden September 2012   Drosera aliciae is a perennial carnivorous plant with a few, fairly thin, ... coating on both sides. The seed capsule is oval. Drosera aliciae is endemic to South Africa and is a common species in the ...

10 / 09 / 2012 | Monique Mcquillan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Drosera trinervia

Drosera trinervia palnt in situ
Common names: small sundew (Eng.); klein sondouw (Afr.)
Family: Droseraceae

... Kirstenbosch August 2012   Drosera trinervia is a perennial carnivorous plant and can be recognised by ... mm long, are formed in the oblong capsule. Drosera trinervia is endemic to South Africa and, as one of the most common ...

20 / 08 / 2012 | Monique Mcquillan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Drosera capensis

Drosera capensis leaf
Common names: Cape sundew (Eng.); sondouw (Afr.)
Family: Droseraceae

... National Botanical Garden February 2008 Drosera capensis is a free-flowering, robust, carnivorous, evergreen ... Flowering time: December to January.   Drosera capensis occurs naturally in the southwestern Cape and can be found ...

18 / 02 / 2008 | Monique Mcquillan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More