Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Duvernoia" (displaying 2 of 2 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Duvernoia aconitiflora

Duvernoia aconitiflora
Common names: yellow pistolbush, lemon pistolbush (Eng.); geelpistoolbos, lemoenpistoolbos (Afr.)
Family: Acanthaceae

... winter to early summer (May to November). Duvernoia aconitiflora grows on forest margins, sometimes along rivers, in ... the potential of spreading them even further by wind. Duvernoia Duvernoia aconitiflora thrives in semi-shade or in deep shade ...

15 / 01 / 2018 | Nomama Mei | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Duvernoia adhatodoides

Duvernoia adhatodoides
Common names: pistol bush (Eng.); pistoolbos (Afr.); ihlwalane, isepheka, ihlwehlwe (Xhosa); uthabe, lothabe (Zulu)
Family: Acanthaceae

... article by Giles Mbambezeli, Kirstenbosch NBG Duvernoia adhatodoides is an evergreen shrub up to 3 m tall, or a small tree, ... winter into early summer (May to December). Duvernoia adhatodoides is found in forest, forest margins, along streams, in ...

02 / 03 / 2015 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More