Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Ehretia" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Ehretia rigida

Ehretia rigida in flower. Image Geoff Nicols
Common names: puzzle bush (Eng.); deurmekaarbos (Afr.); umHlele (Zulu); Morobe (Northern Sotho); iBotshane (Xhosa); Mutepe (Venda)
Family: Boraginaceae

... Sisulu National Botanical Gardens December 2003 Ehretia rigida can grow up to 9 m in height. The bark is very smooth and grey ... Hornbill, Crested Barbet, bulbuls and starlings. Ehretia The puzzle bush is becoming very popular as a garden plant because ...

23 / 12 / 2003 | Avhurengwi Phillemon Ndou | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More