Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Elegia" (displaying 10 of 10 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Elegia filacea

Elegia filacea
Common names: little golden curls
Family: Restionaceae

... National Botanical Garden June 2019 Elegia filacea is a reed-like, tufted, evergreen perennial, that grows from ... 21–500 spikelets, which are visible and easy to see. Elegia filacea flowers in early summer to midsummer (October to February), ...

03 / 06 / 2019 | Mashudu Nndanduleni | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Elegia aggregata

Elegia aggregata
Common names: Hermanus riet (Afr.)
Family: Restionaceae

... Botanical Garden January 2014 Elegia aggregata can grow up to 2m tall. The rhizomes of this plant are very ... typically have leaves in sheaths along stems (culms). Elegia aggregata has blue-green stems with dark brown sheaths that drop off, ...

06 / 01 / 2014 | Zitobile Sikova | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Elegia grandispicata

Male in flower
Common names: none known
Family: Restionaceae

... of 1,5 m with the spread of the crown 0.3-1 m in diameter. Elegia grandispicata has a tufted habit, meaning it does not have a ... appear. Seeds are brown and 3 mm long. Elegia grandispicata occurs from the Cedarberg to the Langeberg Mountains in ...

24 / 06 / 2013 | Louise Nurrish | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Elegia cuspidata

Elegia cuspidata
Common names: blombiesie (Afr.)
Family: Restionaceae

... National Botanical Garden June 2011 Elegia cuspidata has sturdy upright stems and grows 0.5-1.1 m tall. Plants ... Tiny shiny brown seeds are released in autumn. Elegia cuspidata is a coastal species endemic to the Western Cape. It occurs ...

27 / 06 / 2011 | Louise Nurrish | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Elegia nuda

E. nuda mixed male and female plants
Common names: none known
Family: Restionaceae

... Plants are very similar in appearance to Elegia tectorum although E. nuda remains upright while E. tectorum has more of an arching habit. Elegia nuda has finer, shorter culms and a more delicate appearance. ...

19 / 04 / 2010 | Louise Nurrish | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Elegia stipularis

E. stipularis
Common names: cushion restio
Family: Restionaceae

... National Botanical Garden December 2007 Elegia stipularis has a compact, tufted growth habit, 0.35-1.0 tall with a ... peninsula, southwestern mountains and Bredasdorp plains. Elegia stipularis is a species found largely on coastal forelands between ...

10 / 12 / 2007 | Monique Mcquillan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Elegia capensis

Elegia capensis
Common names: horsetail restio (Eng.); besemriet, fonteinriet, katstert, kanet (Afr.)
Family: Restionaceae

... all the seed is shed in a matter of days, the genus Elegia will have some seed still present even when the main ripening period ... regions by resprouting from its underground rhizome. Elegia   Elegia capensis is best displayed near water, ...

09 / 02 / 2004 | Hanneke Jamieson | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Elegia equisetacea

Elegia equisetacea
Family: Restionaceae

... National Botanical Garden July 2003 Elegia equisetacea is a medium to tall, tufted, reed-like plant with straight ... by the wind more effective. A strange feature of the genus Elegia is that a large percentage of the seed is 'empty', even though the ...

04 / 08 / 2003 | Hanneke Jamieson | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Elegia fistulosa

Elegia fistulosa
Common names: Hollow Reed, Pypriet
Family: Restionaceae

... showy for almost a year.   Elegia fistulosa  is a widespread and common species, occurring all along the ... in running water. As with all other restios,  Elegia fistulosa  is wind pollinated, although at the height of the flowering ...

12 / 11 / 2001 | Hanneke Jamieson | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Elegia tectorum

Elegia tectorum
Common names: Cape thatching reed, deckreed (Eng.), dakriet, dekriet (Afr.)
Family: Restionaceae

... Garden August 2001  updated August 2016   Elegia tectorum has an upright, symmetrical, tufted reed-like appearance with ... 2-3 m. Like all members of the Restio family, Elegia tectorum has male and female flowers on separate plants. The flowers ...

13 / 08 / 2001 | Hanneke Jamieson | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More