Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Entada" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Entada rheedii

Entada rheedii has fragrant flowers in spikes up to 230mm long (Photo Geoff Nichols)
Common names: giant sea bean, African dream herb, snuff box (Eng.); reuseseeboontjie, seeboontjie, boonbobbejaantou (Afr.); inkwindi, intindile, umbhone (isiZulu)
Family: Fabaceae

... Herbarium, Pretoria January 2017   Entada rheedii is a large liane with a main stem that can grow up to 75 m, ... shiny, hard, dark brown, ± 50 × 35 mm. Entada rheedii  has a cosmopolitan distribution; it is indigenous to Africa, ...

09 / 01 / 2017 | Lerato Hoveka | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More