Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Entandrophragma" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Entandrophragma caudatum

Entandrophragma caudatum
Common names: mountain mahogany, wooden-banana (Eng.); bergmahonie (Afr.); mophumêna (Tsw.); munzhounzhou (Ven.)
Family: Meliaceae

... to release the seeds, with large paper-thin wings. Entandrophragma caudatum occurs quite frequently, from Zambia in the north to ... birds, especially from the scourging heat in summer. Entandrophragma This tree grows well together in groups, but makes an ...

15 / 04 / 2019 | Benjamin Festus | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More