Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Erica" (displaying 20 of 66 on page 3)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Erica jasminiflora

Erica jasminiflora
Common names: jasmine heath, trompetheide (Afr.)
Family: Ericaceae

... inconspicuous in its habitat when not flowering. Erica jasminiflora was once common on the Swartberg near Caledon and the ... amounts to less than 100 plants. Erica jasminiflora is a small, slow-growing, woody species that reproduces ...

24 / 02 / 2003 | Anthony Hitchcock | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Erica urna-viridis

Flowers of Erica urna-viridis: Photo: P Swart
Common names: sticky heath, groentaaiheide
Family: Ericaceae

... may also be found at other times of the year.  This erica is endemic to the central Cape Peninsula and is often found in large and ... and appeared not to affect the rest of the plant. This erica regenerates from seed after fire and does not have the ability to ...

27 / 05 / 2002 | Anthony Hitchcock | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Erica ventricosa

Erica ventricosa
Common names: wax heath, washeide, porcelain heath, Franschhoek heath, Franschhoekheide
Family: Ericaceae

... National Botanical Garden November 2001 Erica ventricosa forms a well-branched erect shrub between 0.5 and 1.0m in ... false impression that they are sticky.  Erica ventricosa  grows on mountain slopes between 300 m and 1400 m above sea ...

19 / 11 / 2001 | Anthony Hitchcock | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Erica cerinthoides

Erica cerinthoides
Common names: fire erica, fire heath, red hairy heath, rooihaartjie, klipheide
Family: Ericaceae

... National Botanical Gardens August 2001 Erica cerinthoides is an extremely variable species over its distribution ... region resulting in the recognition of a separate variety Erica cerinthoides var. barbertona , which has short flower tubes. A ...

13 / 08 / 2001 | Anthony Hitchcock | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Erica baueri subsp. baueri

Erica baueri
Common names: bridal or Albertinia heath
Family: Ericaceae

... the desiccating effects of persistent, strong summer wind. Erica baueri subsp. baueri may therefore be classified as a waterwise plant. A threatened plant in nature This erica is confined to certain limited areas of the Riversdale and Albertinia ...

02 / 07 / 2001 | Anthony Hitchcock | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Erica 'Gengold'

Erica 'Gengold' (Peter Swart)
Common names: Gengold Heath
Family: Ericaceae

... Kingdom to build up superb collections of the Protea and Erica families, which formed the backbone of the collections we have today. The Parents: Erica nana , the name nana meaning 'dwarf' refers to its low spreading ...

30 / 08 / 2000 | Anthony Hitchcock | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More