Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Erica" (displaying 20 of 66 on page 3)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Erica discolor

Erica discolor
Common names: two-colour heath
Family: Ericaceae

... National Botanical Garden July 2016 Erica discolor varies from an erect, single-stemmed or sparsely branched, ... to produce flowers throughout the year. Erica discolor is a very common and widespread species, often recorded on ...

25 / 07 / 2016 | Anthony Hitchcock | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Erica glandulosa subsp. breviflora

Erica glandulosa subsp. breviflora
Common names: Humansdorp glandulous heath
Family: Ericaceae

... National Botanical Garden March 2018 Erica glandulosa subsp . breviflora is a sturdy, medium-sized, ... autumn to spring (April-September), the same period as Erica glandulosa subsp. glandulosa . Erica glandulosa subsp ...

26 / 03 / 2018 | Anthony Hitchcock | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Erica irregularis

Erica irregularis, Grootbos Private Nature Reserve.
Common names: Gansbaai heath
Family: Ericaceae

... Kirstenbosch National Botanical Garden May 2018 Erica irregularis is a fairly robust shrub, which can grow as tall as ... factors, peak seed release is in late August. In the wild, Erica irregularis can take 5 years from germination to reach flowering stage. ...

07 / 05 / 2018 | Victoria Wilman | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Erica lutea

Erica lutea
Common names: yellow-rice heath, rice heath (Eng.); geelrysheide, rysheide (Afr.)
Family: Ericaceae

... National Botanical Garden July 2018 Erica lutea is a slender, compact, branched shrublet, with an upright but lax ... to autumn and early winter (February to May). Erica lutea is confined to southern Africa, where it is found growing in the ...

02 / 07 / 2018 | Sinikeziwe Ncaphayi | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Erica rhopalantha var. rhopalantha

Erica rhopalantha (Loretta Floors)
Common names: club-shaped erica (Eng.); maroenheide, pienkheide (Afr.)
Family: Ericaceae

... his knowledge and experience in propagating and growing Erica rhopalantha . Erica rhopalantha is an erect shrublet, up to 300 mm high, with many, ...

15 / 10 / 2018 | Karen Wall | Harold Porter NBG
Read More

Erica grandiflora subsp. grandiflora

Erica grandiflora subsp. grandiflora
Common names: golden heath (Eng.); goueheide (Afr.)
Family: Ericaceae

... National Botanical Garden February 2019 Erica grandiflora subsp. grandiflora is a robust, upright shrub ... in mid to late summer (January to March). Erica grandiflora subsp. grandiflora occurs on open, dry, coastal ... pollen from one flower to another while feeding. Erica grandiflora subsp. grandiflora does not have a persistent rootstock ...

11 / 02 / 2019 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More