Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Erica" (displaying 20 of 66 on page 3)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Erica baccans

Erica baccans shrub
Common names: berry heath (Eng.); bessieheide (Afr.)
Family: Ericaceae

... National Botanical Garden January 2010 Erica baccans is an erect, woody, densely branched, strong-growing shrub ... help to give each flower a box-like appearance. This Erica is covered with masses of pink flowers from September to November ...

18 / 01 / 2010 | Anthony Hitchcock | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Erica annectens

Bush in flower
Common names: cliff-hanger heath
Family: Ericaceae

... every time he looks at a flower.’  ~Alan C. Kay. Erica annectens is an erect to spreading, perennial, dwarf shrub usually ... in mid-summer, from December to February. In the field Erica annectens may be confused with E. quadrisulcata (orange rock-heath) ...

29 / 12 / 2014 | Julia September | Millennium Seed Bank Partnership
Read More

Erica abietina subsp. constantiana

Erica abietina subsp. constantiana growing on slopes of Chapman's Peak
Common names: Constantiaberg heath
Family: Ericaceae

... Botanical Garden September 2009   Erica abietina subsp. constantiana is an erect shrub, up to 0.4 m high. ... in winter and spring (from June to September). Erica abietina subsp. constantiana is endemic to the Cape Peninsula and ...

21 / 09 / 2009 | Anthony Hitchcock | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Erica abietina subsp. atrorosea

Erica abietina subsp. atrorosea growing above Kalk Bay
Common names: rosy pink heath, wine-red heath
Family: Ericaceae

... Botanical Garden March 2009   Erica abietina subsp. atrorosea is a sturdy shrub up to 1 m high. It ... and is fairly tolerant of strong coastal wind. Erica abietina subsp. atrorosea is found in Peninsula Sandstone fynbos. ...

23 / 03 / 2009 | Anthony Hitchcock | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Erica abietina subsp. abietina

Erica abietina subsp. abietina flowers and leaves
Common names: red heath (Eng.); rooiheide (Afr.)
Family: Ericaceae

... June 2009 updated January 2019     Erica abietina subsp. abietina is a sturdy shrub up to 1.5 m high. It ... the 500 m contour amongst rocks in full sunlight. Erica abietina subsp. abietina is found in Peninsula Sandstone fynbos. ...

01 / 06 / 2009 | Anthony Hitchcock | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Erica 'Gengold'

Erica 'Gengold' (Peter Swart)
Common names: Gengold Heath
Family: Ericaceae

... Kingdom to build up superb collections of the Protea and Erica families, which formed the backbone of the collections we have today. The Parents: Erica nana , the name nana meaning 'dwarf' refers to its low spreading ...

30 / 08 / 2000 | Anthony Hitchcock | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More