Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Erica" (displaying 20 of 66 on page 3)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Erica taxifolia

Erica taxifolia foliage
Common names: yew-leaved heath
Family: Ericaceae

... Botanical Garden January 2011 Erica taxifolia is a well-branched, upright shrub growing to 600 mm. Its ... is easily confused with the larger-flowered forms of Erica coriifolia, but they can be told apart by their foliage and calyces: ...

14 / 02 / 2011 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Erica triflora

Erica triflora shrub
Common names: baardboomheide (Afr.); bearded tree erica (Eng.)
Family: Ericaceae

... National Botanical Garden October 2010 Erica triflora is a sturdy, erect shrub and may under favourable conditions ... which may be tinged with pink. Erica triflora is limited to the northern section of the Cape Peninsula ...

18 / 10 / 2010 | Anthony Hitchcock | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Erica turgida

Flowers of Erica turgida
Common names: Kenilworth heath
Family: Ericaceae

... with fluctuating moisture levels from winter to summer. Erica turgida came from an area which experiences quite moist conditions during ... more permanent woody plants such as ericas. Erica turgida  is a re-seeder and therefore depends upon periodic fire to ...

01 / 12 / 2003 | Anthony Hitchcock | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Erica urna-viridis

Flowers of Erica urna-viridis: Photo: P Swart
Common names: sticky heath, groentaaiheide
Family: Ericaceae

... may also be found at other times of the year.  This erica is endemic to the central Cape Peninsula and is often found in large and ... and appeared not to affect the rest of the plant. This erica regenerates from seed after fire and does not have the ability to ...

27 / 05 / 2002 | Anthony Hitchcock | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Erica ventricosa

Erica ventricosa
Common names: wax heath, washeide, porcelain heath, Franschhoek heath, Franschhoekheide
Family: Ericaceae

... National Botanical Garden November 2001 Erica ventricosa forms a well-branched erect shrub between 0.5 and 1.0m in ... false impression that they are sticky.  Erica ventricosa  grows on mountain slopes between 300 m and 1400 m above sea ...

19 / 11 / 2001 | Anthony Hitchcock | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Erica verticillata

Erica verticillata Belvedere in the Erica garden at Kirstenbosch
Common names: whorled heath, marsh heath
Family: Ericaceae

... Botanical Garden February 2013     Erica verticillata is a handsome, strong growing, hardy species averaging ... in a less orderly manner. There are eight cultivars of Erica verticillata at Kirstenbosch Botanical Garden. Each collection is ...

04 / 02 / 2013 | Anthony Hitchcock | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More