Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Eriosema" (displaying 2 of 2 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Eriosema kraussianum

Eriosema kraussianum
Common names: pale yellow eriosema (Eng.)
Family: Fabaceae

... State National Botanical Garden April 2015 Eriosema kraussianum is an erect, fairly small, perennial herb, forming ... time is from September to November.   Eriosema kraussianum is usually found amongst rocky areas of grassland, ...

13 / 04 / 2015 | Stemmer Ngalo | Free State NBG
Read More

Eriosema umtamvunense

Eriosema umtamvunense
Common names: Umtamvuna eriosema
Family: Fabaceae

... supplying the images to illustrate this article. Eriosema umtamvunense is an erect perennial shrub, up to 500 mm high, with a ... and by the wing petals exceeding the keel petals. Eriosema umtamvunense is endemic to South Africa. It was thought to be ...

07 / 01 / 2019 | Lungisani Zondi | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More