Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Erythrina" (displaying 6 of 6 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Erythrina zeyheri

E. zeheri growing in Free State NBG
Common names: harrow-breaker, plough-breaker (Eng.); ploegbreker (Afr.); khungoana, motumo (Southern Sotho?); umnsinsana (Zulu)
Family: Fabaceae

... With additions by Yvonne Reynolds March 2004 Erythrina zeyheri is a strange plant — most of it is underground! It is a ... prickles on the leaves probably deter grazing animals. Erythrina Erythrina zeyheri is a wonderful plant for a small garden or ...

08 / 03 / 2004 | K Behr | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Erythrina lysistemon

Erythrina lysistemon in spring
Common names: common coral tree, lucky bean tree (E), gewone koraalboom, kanniedood (A), umsintsi (X), muvhale (V), mophete (Tsw), mokhungwane (Sotho), umsinsi (Z)
Family: Fabaceae

... the tree to release bright red 'lucky bean' seeds. Erythrina lysistemon  occurs in a wide range of altitudes and habitats from ... and coastal dune bush and also in high rainfall areas. Erythrina Erythrina lysistemon is a fast-growing, undemanding tree. It ...

02 / 09 / 2002 | Giles Mbambezeli | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Erythrina latissima

Erythrina latissima
Common names: broad-leaved coral tree (Eng.); breëblaarkoraalboom, grootblaar (Afr.); umnqwane, umsintsi (Xhosa); umqwabagqwaba, umqongqazi (Zulu); mokhupye (North
Family: Fabaceae

... National Botanical Garden December 2006 Erythrina latissima is an attractive, small to medium-sized tree, 5 to 8 m ... corky bark. Unlike the other South African species of Erythrina , the large leaves of E. latissima are soft and velvety to ...

01 / 01 / 2007 | B Tarr | KwaZulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Erythrina humeana

Erythrina humeana
Common names: dwarf coral tree (E), kleinkoraalboom (A), umsinsana, ikati (Z), umsintsane, umsintsi, utambuki (X), umdvumbula (S), mokhupye (NS)
Family: Fabaceae

... Sisulu National Botanical Garden January 2001 Erythrina humeana  produces an impressive display of scarlet red flowers en ... your favourite sofa. Similar to the ploughbreaker ( Erythrina zeyheri ) and the tamboekie doring ( Erythrina acanthocarpa ...

15 / 01 / 2001 | Andrew Hankey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Erythrina caffra

Erythrina caffra (Alice Notten)
Common names: coast coral tree (Eng.); kuskoraalboom (Afr.); umsinsi (Zulu); umsintsi (Xhosa)
Family: Fabaceae

... Kirstenbosch NBG October 2006 Erythrina caffra is a medium- to large-sized deciduous tree, 9-12 x 7-11 m. ... become older, they turn a rich red-brown. Erythrina caffra is a subtropical tree that occurs in the warm and frost-free ...

16 / 10 / 2006 | Werner Voigt | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Erythrina acanthocarpa

Erythrina acanthocarpa
Common names: Tambookie Thorn, Tambuki Thorn (Eng.), Tamboekiedoring, Tamboekiewortel, Wag-'n-Bietjiedoring (Afr.)
Family: Fabaceae

... are brown and larger than those of other South African Erythrina species. This attractive shrub occurs naturally in the ... flowering, but sadly the plant is no longer as common. Erythrina This is a very attractive shrub when in flower and makes an ...

03 / 09 / 2001 | Sharon Turner | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More