Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Euclea" (displaying 5 of 5 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Euclea pseudebenus

Euclea pseudebenus in habitat.
Common names: ebony guarri, ebony tree, black ebony, Cape ebony (Eng.); ebbehoutghwarrie, ebbehout, ebbeboom, swartebbenhout (Afr.); tsawib (Nama)
Family: Ebenaceae

... National Botanical Garden February 2016 Euclea pseudebenus is commonly known as a true tree, but may also be found as ... than their height. As with many arid environment trees, Euclea pseudebenus is a very slow grower, but at the same time may become ...

15 / 02 / 2016 | Werner Voigt | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Euclea divinorum

Euclea divinorum, female flowers.  Image Geoff Nichols
Common names: magic guarri (English); towerghwarrie (Afrikaans); mohlakola (Northern Sotho); umhlangula, ubophanyamazane, umncafuzana (Zulu); umdlelanyamatane (Swat
Family: Ebenaceae

... Herbarium, Pretoria January 2014   Euclea divinorum is an evergreen shrub or small tree, up to 9 m high, with ... of leaves. Stalks are covered in reddish-brown granules. Euclea divinorum flowers from August to December. It can be confused with ...

27 / 01 / 2014 | M.S. Mothogoane | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Euclea undulata

Branch with leaves
Common names: small-leaved guarri, common guarri (Eng.); kleinblaarghwarrie, gewone ghwarrrie (Afr.); bergebenholzstrauch (Ger.); gwanxe, inkunzane, umshekizane, um
Family: Ebenaceae

... Botanical Garden June 2013   Euclea undulata is a very sturdy, evergreen, dense and twiggy shrub to small ... of fruit or flowers or both for most of the year. Euclea undulata occurs in a variety of climates ranging from tropical, ...

24 / 06 / 2013 | Werner Voigt | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Euclea crispa

Euclea crispa foliage © G. Nichols
Common names: blue guarri (Eng.); bloughwarrie (Afr.); iyeza-lokuxaxazisa, umgwali (isiXhosa), motlhaletsogane (Setswana); idungamuzi, umgwali (isiZulu), gwari (Ped
Family: Ebenaceae

... Botanical Garden August 2010   Euclea crispa is a single-stemmed small tree with many smaller branches ... have been seen to enjoy browsing the leaves and bark of Euclea crispa. Euclea In nature, the blue guarri grows quite easily ...

09 / 08 / 2010 | N Stoll | Millennium Seed Bank Partnership
Read More

Euclea natalensis

Euclea natalensis tree
Common names: Natal guarri, Natal ebony, large-leaved guarri (Eng.); Natalghwarrie, berggwarrie, swartbasboom (Afr.); umTshekisani, umKhasa (Xhosa); iDungamuzi, iCh
Family: Ebenaceae

... Botanical Garden February 2010 Euclea natalensis is a shrub or small bushy tree, 4-10 m tall, with a dense, ... emerging out of the dark green crown. Euclea natalensis is dioecious (with male and female flowers borne on ...

08 / 02 / 2010 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More