Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Eucomis" (displaying 10 of 10 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Eucomis sonnetteana

Eucomis sonnetteana
Common names: Morgenzon pineapple lily
Family: Hyacinthaceae

... J.E. Burrows.     This bulbus gem, is a dwarf species of Eucomis , growing 50–65 mm tall. The underground bulb is ... part of the plant dies off completely during winter. Eucomis sonnetteana is usually confused with E. zambesiaca . ... smell compared to the sweet-scented E. zambesiaca . Eucomis sonneteana occurs in the Lydenburg Centre of Endemism ...

11 / 04 / 2022 | Dineo Dibakwane | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Eucomis regia

Eucomis regia
Common names: western dwarf pineapple flower
Family: Hyacinthaceae

... Brown, Tony Rebelo and Neil Crouch for the photographs. Eucomis regia is a deciduous, winter-growing bulb, that grows ... the flowers are completely hidden. Like other bicoloured Eucomis , depending on whether it grows in full sun or shady ... This is the only half-hardy species within the genus Eucomis . The flowers have an unpleasant smell that was ...

26 / 08 / 2019 | Dineo Dibakwane | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Eucomis montana

Eucomis montana
Common names: montane pineapple flower
Family: Hyacinthaceae

... winter, which enables it to survive the cold conditions. Eucomis Eucomis can be propagated from seeds, offsets and leaf ... so that flowerbeds do not look empty in winter. Eucomis species have a large, flat-bottomed bulb that should ...

27 / 05 / 2019 | Dineo Dibakwane | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Eucomis pallidiflora subsp. pole-evansii

Eucomis pallidiflora subsp. pole-evansii
Common names: giant pineapple lily
Family: Hyacinthaceae

... Walter Sisulu National Botanical Garden March 2019   Eucomis pallidiflora subsp . pole-evansii grows in summer and ... fruits that enclose black seeds. As with other species of Eucomis , it also continues to make a show after flowering, ... is very large and has a loosely packed flowering spike. Eucomis pallidiflora subsp . pole-evansii occurs in southern ...

25 / 03 / 2019 | Dineo Dibakwane | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Eucomis comosa

Eucomis comosa var. comosa flowers. (Neil Crouch)
Common names: slender pineapple flower (Eng.); krulkoppie, pynappellelie (Afr.); ubuhlungu-becanti (Zul. and Xho.)
Family: Hyacinthaceae

... and Graham Grieve for allowing the use of their images. Eucomis comosa is a deciduous, summer-growing bulb, that ... margins and the ones in shaded areas will not. Unlike Eucomis comosa var . comosa , it has purple stripes rather ... and a spotted flower spike. Throughout the whole world, Eucomis comosa naturally only occurs in South Africa, and ...

29 / 10 / 2018 | Dineo Dibakwane | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Eucomis bicolor

Eucomis bicolor inflorescence
Common names: forest pineapple flower, variegated pineapple flower (Eng.); bontpynappelblom, bospynappellelie (Afr.); imbola, umbola (isiZulu); khampumpu-ya-thaba (
Family: Hyacinthaceae

... the seeds are then dispersed by wind. In late autumn, most Eucomis bulbs that occur in cold regions, shed their ... throughout winter to survive the harsh cold conditions. Eucomis E. bicolor can be planted as pocket plants in ... growing season and planted in a well-drained soil mixture. Eucomis species have a large, flat-bottomed bulb that should ...

07 / 07 / 2015 | Dineo Dibakwane | Millennium Seed Bank Partnership
Read More

Eucomis humilis

Plant in flower (Nicki Brighton)
Common names: dwarf pineapple flower (Eng.); beskeie berglelie (Afr.)
Family: Hyacinthaceae

... and Brian Whyer of Pacific Bulb Society for images.     Eucomis humilis is a deciduous bulb within the group of dwarf Eucomis species, growing up to only 400 mm. Leaves are ... to February, after which it produces capsular fruits. Eucomis humilis is endemic to KwaZulu-Natal, growing from the ...

07 / 07 / 2014 | Sibahle Gumede | KwaZulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Eucomis vandermerwei

Eucomis vandermerwei
Common names: spotted-leaf eucomis
Family: Hyacinthaceae

... Flowering occurs in summer, from December to February. Eucomis vandermerwei occurs from Middelburg to Dullstroom and ... mists, frost in late autumn and winter, and dry winters. Eucomis vandermerwei is the only eucomis with cryptic leaf colouration. The maroon-spotted ...

30 / 04 / 2012 | Graham Duncan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Eucomis schijffii

Eucomis schijffii
Common names: miniature eucomis
Family: Hyacinthaceae

... on specialised storage organs) is one of the smallest Eucomis species, usually reaching up to 100 mm high, rarely ... seeds have a reticulate (net-like) testa (outer coat). Eucomis schijffii flowers in summer, from December to February, with a peak in January. Eucomis schijffii is endemic to the Drakensberg Mountains of ...

25 / 07 / 2011 | Graham Duncan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Eucomis autumnalis

Eucomis autumnalis
Common names: pineapple flower, pineapple lily (E), wildepynappel, krulkoppie (A), ubuhlungu becanti, isithithibala esimathunzi (X), umathunga, ukhokho, umakhandaka
Family: Hyacinthaceae

... NBG Alice Notten Kirstenbosch NBG January 2002   Eucomis autumnalis is a deciduous, summer growing bulb. The ... a trilocular capsule containing shiny black rounded seeds. Eucomis autumnalis is divided into three subspecies, most ... inflorescence) which is either club-shaped or cylindrical: Eucomis autumnalis subsp. autumnalis , (cylindrical) syn. ...

21 / 01 / 2002 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More