Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Falkia" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Falkia repens

Flower: Image Paul Linder ©
Common names: white carpet, African morning glory, creeping falkia, oortjies (Afr.)
Family: Convolvulaceae

... Garden June 2014     Falkia repens or oortjies (meaning little ears) is a fast-growing, creeping ... from flowers that were pollinated above-ground). Falkia repens is endemic to winter-rainfall areas in the Eastern Cape, often ...

30 / 06 / 2014 | Z Nkabinde | KwaZulu-Natal NBG
Read More