Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Felicia" (displaying 9 of 9 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Felicia dubia

Felicia dubia
Common names: dwarf felicia (Eng.); saambreeltjies (Afr.)
Family: Asteraceae

... NBG Roger Oliver Kirstenbosch NBG October 2012   Felicia dubia is an erect annual growing 50-400 mm high. The ... October. It is easy to grow and does well in most gardens Felicia dubia is common in the Western and Northern Cape, ... gravel to sandy flats and slopes and other rocky places. Felicia dubia flowers are visited by a variety of insects and ...

15 / 10 / 2012 | Roger Oliver | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Felicia erigeroides

Felicia erigeroides flower heads
Common names: wild aster, wild Michaelmas daisy (Eng.); wilde-aster (Afr.); isithelelo, ixhaphozi (Zulu)
Family: Asteraceae

... Kirstenbosch NBG Norma Lucas Kirstenbosch NBG July 2009   Felicia erigeroides is an evergreen, herbaceous perennial or ... to light brown with hairs (pappus) attached at the tip. Felicia erigeroides grows naturally on grassy hillsides, ... which act as parachutes, easily carried away in the wind. Felicia Felicia erigeroides, once established in your garden, ...

06 / 07 / 2009 | Norma Lucas | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Felicia aethiopica

Felicia aethiopica
Common names: wild aster, dwarf Felicia (Eng.); wilde-aster, bloublombossie (Afr.)
Family: Asteraceae

... Olivia Pekeur Millennium Seed Bank Parntership May 2005 Felicia aethiopica subsp. aethiopica is a compact, straggling ... a parachute when the wind blows, to disperse the seed. Felicia Sow seeds in spring or autumn on sandy loam soil with ... soil to enhance growth. There are 83 different species of Felicia and 78 are native to southern Africa, most of which ...

14 / 05 / 2007 | Olivia Pekeur | Millennium Seed Bank Partnership
Read More

Felicia amelloides

Felicia amelloides
Common names: blue felicia bush, shrubby felicia, bush felicia, blue felicia, blue marguerite, blue daisy bush, Paris daisy (Eng.); bloumagriet, blou-astertjie (Afr
Family: Asteraceae

... Smithies National Herbarium, Pretoria October 2005   This felicia is usually a perennial, evergreen shrublet, about ... near Grahamstown. For a long time it was thought that this felicia occurs in the Cape Peninsula. This was because of ... of F. amelloides ranges in altitude from 0-1 000 m. This felicia is mainly found on old coastal sand dunes that are ...

03 / 10 / 2005 | S Smithies | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Felicia filifolia subsp. filifolia

In full flower
Common names: fine-leaved felicia, needle-leaved felicia, wild aster (Eng.); draaibos (Afr.); sehalahala-seseholo (Southern Sotho)
Family: Asteraceae

... white in colour. There are three other subspecies of Felicia filifolia. The natural distribution of Felicia filifolia occurs in both summer and winter rainfall ... found in rocky places on hillsides or mountainsides. This Felicia is frost hardy and will tolerate a wide range of ...

22 / 11 / 2004 | Cherise Viljoen | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Felicia heterophylla

Felicia heterophylla
Common names: true-blue daisy (Eng.); bloublomastertjie (Afr.)
Family: Asteraceae

... Pretoria January 2004 With additions by Yvonne Reynolds   Felicia heterophylla is an annual herb of 0.3 x 0.3 m. The ... hairs (pappus hairs) which helps with wind dispersal. Felicia heterophylla is a Cape endemic, occurring naturally ... Cape Town. It is usually found on sandy flats and slopes. Felicia Plant  Felicia heterophylla  in full sun so that ...

26 / 01 / 2004 | Paul Herman | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Felicia josephinae

Family: Asteraceae

... species is readily distinguished from all other species of Felicia by its broad, white or cream-coloured rays and deep ... convex, purple discs are quite unlike any other species of Felicia . Most species have blue or mauve to pink rays ... only other species to have similar coloured disc florets. Felicia josephinae is an annual herb, growing to 200mm high ...

02 / 09 / 2002 | John Manning | Compton Herbarium
Read More

Felicia elongata

Felicia elongata
Common names: Saldanha felicia, tricolour felicia (Eng.), driekleurblommetjie (Afr.)
Family: Asteraceae

... displays. Flowering in August and September the white Felicia elongata is found from the Postberg reserve on the ... and recreation.  A limestone hill thick with the mauve Felicia elongata has recently been subdivided into small ... not leaving much space for the survival of the mauve Felicia elongata in its natural habitat.  Annuals such as ...

10 / 09 / 2001 | Liesl Van der Walt | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Felicia echinata

Felicia echinata
Common names: dune daisy, prickly felicia (Eng.), bloublommetjie (Afr.)
Family: Asteraceae

... NBG Liesl van der Walt Kirstenbosch August 2001 Felicia echinata is an evergreen, much branched perennial ... them to be carried away on the breeze. In nature this felicia is frequently seen next to roads and on sandy dunes ... prickles probably help protect this plant from herbivores. Felicia Felicia echinata will grow in almost any well-drained ...

06 / 08 / 2001 | Liesl Van der Walt | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More