Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Felicia" (displaying 9 of 9 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Felicia josephinae

Family: Asteraceae

... species is readily distinguished from all other species of Felicia by its broad, white or cream-coloured rays and deep purple disc. The ... convex, purple discs are quite unlike any other species of Felicia . Most species have blue or mauve to pink rays (rarely white or ...

02 / 09 / 2002 | John Manning | Compton Herbarium
Read More

Felicia heterophylla

Felicia heterophylla
Common names: true-blue daisy (Eng.); bloublomastertjie (Afr.)
Family: Asteraceae

... With additions by Yvonne Reynolds   Felicia heterophylla is an annual herb of 0.3 x 0.3 m. The oblanceolate ... hairs) which helps with wind dispersal. Felicia heterophylla is a Cape endemic, occurring naturally in the Western ...

26 / 01 / 2004 | Paul Herman | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Felicia filifolia subsp. filifolia

In full flower
Common names: fine-leaved felicia, needle-leaved felicia, wild aster (Eng.); draaibos (Afr.); sehalahala-seseholo (Southern Sotho)
Family: Asteraceae

... white in colour. There are three other subspecies of Felicia filifolia. The natural distribution of Felicia filifolia occurs in both summer and winter rainfall areas, from ...

22 / 11 / 2004 | Cherise Viljoen | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Felicia erigeroides

Felicia erigeroides flower heads
Common names: wild Michaelmas daisy (Eng.); isithelelo, ixhaphozi (Zulu)
Family: Asteraceae

... Lucas Kirstenbosch NBG July 2009   Felicia erigeroides is an evergreen, herbaceous perennial or sprawling ... brown with hairs (pappus) attached at the tip. Felicia erigeroides grows naturally on grassy hillsides, coastal bush and ...

06 / 07 / 2009 | Norma Lucas | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Felicia elongata

Felicia elongata
Common names: Saldanha felicia, tricolour felicia (Eng.), driekleurblommetjie (Afr.)
Family: Asteraceae

... displays. Flowering in August and September the white Felicia elongata is found from the Postberg reserve on the south-eastern side ... and recreation.  A limestone hill thick with the mauve Felicia elongata has recently been subdivided into small plots, not leaving ...

10 / 09 / 2001 | Liesl Van der Walt | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Felicia echinata

Felicia echinata
Common names: dune daisy, prickly felicia (Eng.), bloublommetjie (Afr.)
Family: Asteraceae

... Liesl van der Walt Kirstenbosch August 2001 Felicia echinata is an evergreen, much branched perennial that grows to about ... away on the breeze. In nature this felicia is frequently seen next to roads and on sandy dunes along the coast of ...

06 / 08 / 2001 | Liesl Van der Walt | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Felicia dubia

Felicia dubia
Common names: dwarf felicia (Eng.); saambreeltjies (Afr.)
Family: Asteraceae

... Kirstenbosch NBG October 2012   Felicia dubia is an erect annual growing 50-400 mm high. The oblanceolate ... easy to grow and does well in most gardens Felicia dubia is common in the Western and Northern Cape, specifically ...

15 / 10 / 2012 | Roger Oliver | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Felicia amelloides

Felicia amelloides
Common names: blue felicia bush, shrubby felicia, bush felicia, blue felicia, blue marguerite, blue daisy bush, Paris daisy (Eng.); bloumagriet, blou-astertjie (Afr
Family: Asteraceae

... Pretoria October 2005   This felicia is usually a perennial, evergreen shrublet, about 0.3-0.6 x 0.5 m but ... near Grahamstown. For a long time it was thought that this felicia occurs in the Cape Peninsula. This was because of confusion with other ...

03 / 10 / 2005 | S Smithies | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Felicia aethiopica

Felicia aethiopica
Common names: wild aster, dwarf Felicia (Eng.); wilde-aster, bloublombossie (Afr.)
Family: Asteraceae

... Millennium Seed Bank May 2005 Felicia aethiopica subsp. aethiopica is a compact, straggling shrub up ... when the wind blows, to disperse the seed.   Felicia Sow seeds in spring or autumn on sandy loam soil with good ...

14 / 05 / 2007 | Olivia Pekeur | Millennium Seed Bank Partnership
Read More